Sources SoughtPosted Jul 22, 2025·Responses due Aug 6, 2025

20MM Ammunition Transfer System (ATS)

Air Force and Space Force · FA8532 AFLCMC ROKA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA8532-24-R-20MMATS
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4925
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jeanette Jordan (jeanette.jordan.2@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA8532-24-R-20MMATS in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 24, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 21, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Aug 14, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 15, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 18, 2024 to Aug 25, 2025, middle of the range Mar 17, 2025.
Measured from 17 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 24, 2024).
Responses are due Aug 6, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

UPDATE - 22 July 2025 The Government will be pursuing this effort through the Enterprise-Wide Agile Acquisition Contract (EWAAC). This opportunity has been updated to notify interested parties that drawing "3305AS482 Track Element Casting" missing from the attached TDP has been added. The TDP and additional drawing will be available for 15 days upon request for interested vendors; please submit any access requests through SAM and provide a current DD Form 2345 for the POCs listed. The Government is not requesting any capabilities narratives at this time. _______________________________________… (show all)

____________________________ UPDATE - 21 July 2025 Attachments have been updated to include additional drawing, "3305AS482 Track Element Casting." Please email a copy of your signed DD2345 to POCs when requesting access to attachments (access requests should be submitted directly through SAM.gov). ___________________________________________________________________ UPDATE - 7 October 2024 Attachments have been updated to include additional file, "3305 Drawings." Please email a copy of your signed DD2345 to POCs when requesting access to attachments (access requests should be submitted directly through SAM.gov). Note to all interested: The Government is considering hosting an Industry Day in early November. This is still in development and more details will be provided at a later time. ___________________________________________________________________ The Government is conducting market research to identify potential sources to produce the 20MM ATS, NOUN: SHOP EQUIPMENT, AMMU, NSN: 4925-01-612-9334, Part Number 201757932-10, CAGE Code 98752, that have the expertise, capabilities, and experience to meet the requirements of the Air Force. This is a �build to print� acquisition in which the Government owns the Technical Data Package (TDP). The terms and conditions, to include the acquisition strategy, has not yet been decided. The Government will use this information to determine the best acquisition strategy for this procurement. The projected quantities will be an aggregate total of all back ordered 20MM ATS requisitions needed, that work in conjunction with the UALS (Universal Ammunition Loading System) and the LALS (Link-less Ammunition Loading System). Currently, the total quantities are not finalized. The USG currently has 39 on backorder, but the final requirement may fall within an estimated range, up to 50 units. This estimated quantity is inclusive of the current backorders plus any anticipated requirements that may generate during the life of the contract. The 20MM ATS, is used to transfer 20MM ammunitions from storage into the UALS or LALS for transportation to the flight line. The 20MM ATS shall be fabricated IAW with the attached documents. The TDP is included as part of this market research activity. The acquisition team is asking for feedback from Industry representatives regarding this acquisition for the 20MM Ammunition Transfer System. See Part III. Developing Strategy for specifics. Interested parties should complete the attached questionaire and return to the Air Force.

Who won similar work

137 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (137): middle half $163K to $4.7M, median $886K; range $1K to $2.7B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THOMAS INSTRUMENT, INCORPORATED9$64.3MMay 29, 2026
AIRTRONICS, LLC7$1.6MJul 16, 2026
TEXAS AEROSPACE SERVICES INC6$7.1MNov 7, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B3$502.8MOct 5, 2026
AERO ENGINEERING SUPPORT GROUP INC3$24.1MSep 29, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $3.3B3$20.8MMar 31, 2026
SHERWOOD AVIONICS AND ACCESSORIES, INC.3$9.8MApr 16, 2026
SIMMONDS PRECISION PRODUCTS INC3$3.3MAug 7, 2026
HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP3$2.1MApr 1, 2026
EATON CORPORATION3$1.7MDec 23, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 137 past awards, $886K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $MOG-A reported $3.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 137 past awards, $886K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $441K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.