SolicitationPosted Mar 31, 2025·Responses due Apr 28, 2025

59--ROTARY COUPLER ASSE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA125QEU47
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5985
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2157375619 (MICHAEL.KNEBLE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA125QEU47 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 12, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 31, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Award Notice
    FISICA APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $3.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8|||X|ISO 9001 or equivalent||||| FMS DELIVERY AND SHIPPING INSTRUCTIONS|3|X|FMS Case: FR-P-SBM; TAC: PA82|Michael.E.Galanek.civ@us.navy.mil| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (combo)|N/A|TBD|SPRPA1|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD|N/A|N/A|TBD|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A|N/A| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR VETERANS (JUN 2020)|4||||| W… (show all)

ARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUN 2003)|6|One year|45 days after discovery of the defect||||| SMALL BUSINESS SUBCONTRACTING PLAN (JAN 2025)|4||||| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA --MODIFICATIONS (NOV 2021))|7|||||||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003)|12|334220|1,250 employees||||||||||| COST ACCOUNTING STANDARD NOTICES AND CERTIFICATION (DEVIATION 2018-O0015)(MAY 2018))|1|| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|215-737-7149| REQUIREMENTS FOR SUBMISSION OF PROPOSALS VIA ELECTRONIC MEDIA (JAN 2018)|1|electronic mail| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||X| REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTIFIED COST OR PRICING DATA AND DATA OTHER THAN CERTIFIEDCOST OR PRICING DATA (MAY 2024))|1|| No drawings are available for this Request for Quotation. This is a Critical Application Item (CAI). FAR 52.215-10 is hereby incorporated into this solicitation.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 5985.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $966K to $7.8M, median $1.0M; range $884K to $7.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $68.9B2$15.5MSep 21, 2026
DECRYPTOR, INC.1$1.0MJun 10, 2025
LINMARR ASSOCIATES, INC.1$966KJan 6, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$884KJan 13, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 21, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$7.8M59--RADAR ANTENNAMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 19, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$7.8M59--RADAR ANTENNAMateriality: 0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 13, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$884KF-16 AntennaMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 6, 2026LINMARR ASSOCIATES, INC.$966KJTE Drive, AntennaNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 10, 2025DECRYPTOR, INC.$1.0MAttenuator, FixedNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $704K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.