Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 29, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 15). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--BRAKE,ELECTRIC

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

In plain words

DLA Aviation is planning to buy "BRAKE,ELECTRIC". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The original due date (Dec 15, 2025) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 8 companies, usually for about $1.7M per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RYA37
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6110
Place
Not stated
Contact
THOMAS KUHNLE, APBB.15, PHONE (215)737-4024, FAX (215)737-7149, EMAIL THOMAS.KUHNLE@DLA.MIL (THOMAS.KUHNLE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RYA37 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 29, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 26, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
  • Nov 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
  • Oct 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    View
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Jan 15, 2026 to May 15, 2026; middle Feb 28, 2026.
Measured from 2461 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 29, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-6110-016837595-EY, REF NR 3890AS000115-02, QTY 3 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. This is a NEW SPARES requirement. No drawings are available for this solicitation. The Government physically does not have in its possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to purchase this part/contract repair from other than the current source(s). Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specificationsand Standards, Qualified Products Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases(QPDs), Military Handbooks, and other standardized documents from the DoDSingle Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document … (show all)

Automation and Production Service(DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Patterns, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSISTHelp Desk at 215-697-2667 or 215-697-2179 (DSN: 442-2667), or mail their request to DLADocument Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094.Award will be made only if the offeror, the product/service, or the manufacturer meets the qualification requirement(s) at time of award, in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. The solicitation identifies the office where additional information can be obtained concerning qualification requirements and is cited in each individual solicitation.Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies containedin FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for thedescribed supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify tothe contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy theGovernment's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 6110.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $397K to $5.4M, median $1.7M; range $44K to $15.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTERTRADE LIMITED3$16.3MSep 30, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $77.0B1$15.2MSep 30, 2026
Aero International, LLC1$2.4MFeb 14, 2025
SAFRAN POWER USA LLC1$967KSep 30, 2026
RICHARD MANUFACTURING COMPANY1$445KJun 3, 2026
SKURKA AEROSPACE INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$381KMay 4, 2026
DMR Consulting Inc1$102KDec 17, 2025
APPLIED COMPANIES Santa Clarita CA 91355 USA1$44KAug 1, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 30, 2026Lockheed Martin Corporation$15.2MPANEL, PROTECTION, ELMateriality: 0.02% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 30, 2026SAFRAN POWER USA LLC$967KF-15 Control GeneratorNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 30, 2026INTERTRADE LIMITED$5.6MCONTROL, GENERATOR, NSN# 6110013916067HY / PN# 948F450-4No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 3, 2026RICHARD MANUFACTURING COMPANY$445KF-16 Panel, Power DistribNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 4, 2026SKURKA AEROSPACE INC$381K61--STARTER,MOTORMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 17, 2025DMR Consulting Inc$102KDistribution boxNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 1, 2025APPLIED COMPANIES Santa Clarita CA 91355 USA$44KPanel, Power DistribNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 28, 2025INTERTRADE LIMITED$5.9MCONTROL, GENERATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 14, 2025Aero International, LLC$2.4MCONTROL, GENERATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 13, 2025INTERTRADE LIMITED$4.7MControl, GeneratorNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $318K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.