Sources SoughtPosted Jun 3, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 5). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Catered Meals Waterloo, IA July 12-13 2025 & July 20-26 2025

Army · W7M8 USPFO ACTIVITY IA ARNG

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912LP-25-Q-7001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Waterloo, IA, USA
Contact
Tyler Mohrman (tyler.j.mohrman.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912LP-25-Q-7001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 3, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
  • Jun 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    COLLABORATING TECHS LLC · $22K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Catered Meals for training in Waterloo, IA July 12-13 2025 and July 20-26 2025. 12 July 2025 145 Lunch 13 July 2025 125 Breakfast and 20 Lunch 20 July 2025 32 Lunch and 32 Dinner 21 July 2025 32 Lunch and 32 Dinner 22 July 2025 32 Lunch and 32 Dinner 23 July 2025 32 Lunch and 114 Dinner 24 July 2025 114 Breakfast and 114 Lunch 25 July 2025 114 Breakfast and 114 Lunch 26 July 2025 85 Breakfast and 125 Lunch LOCATION: 2245 West Big Rock Road, Waterloo IA 50703

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1933 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1820): middle half $70K to $1.5M, median $268K; range $405 to $10.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YEAJIN E&C CO.,Ltd.13$14.3MSep 29, 2026
ECOLOGY MIR GROUP LLC10$1.2MOct 20, 2026
LK CONSTRUCTION CO., LTD. 18, NAMSURA 1-GIL, OKSEO-MYEON GUNSAN-SI9$5.8M + 1 sharedSep 23, 2026
CURTIN MARITIME CORP8$75.4MSep 29, 2026
PROESL BAU GMBH Eschenbach 92676 DEU8$1.6MSep 6, 2026
ALL AMERICAN AA LLC7$1.9MSep 22, 2026
Aantilia LLC7$1.1MSep 30, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC6$174.8M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
SPACE AGE ENGINEERING, INC6$11.3MSep 29, 2026
SORI E&C CO.,LTD 150, SEONYEON-GIL OKSEO-MYEON GUNSAN-SI6$4.0MAug 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (1 here). Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.