Sources SoughtPosted Aug 25, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Brimstone Software Suite Sustainment and Modifications

Air Force and Space Force · FA8509 AFLCMC WIUKA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA850923C0001
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Warner Robins, GA, USA
Contact
Brittney Lightsey (brittney.lightsey@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA850923C0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 20, 2026 to Feb 20, 2027, middle of the range Dec 1, 2026.
Measured from 253 past early notices at Dept of the Air Force that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This Request for Information (RFI) is published for market research purposes only. The Government is conducting market research to identify potential sources that possess the repair data, expertise, capabilities, and experience to meet qualification requirements to provide sustainment and modification of the Brimstone Software Suite. The contractor must possess the ability to sustain and modify software and/or hardware developed to support all systems associated with the Brimstone Software Suite and its core AGAME module on the AC-130J. The Contractor should be able to furnish all material, su… (show all)

pport equipment, tools, test equipment, and services. The Contractor is responsible for providing, maintaining, and calibrating all support equipment required at their facility or a subcontractor�s facility. Contractor furnished material or parts used for replacement shall equal or exceed the quality of the original material or parts and meet counterfeit prevention plan guidelines. This Request for Information (RFI) is for planning purposes only; this is not a request for Quotations or Proposals. No solicitation document exists and a formal solicitation may or may not be issued by the Government as a result of the responses to this RFI. The Government will not be liable for payment of any response preparations expenses nor does the Government intend to pay for the information submitted in this response. The interested parties are responsible for adequately marking proprietary or completion sensitive information contained in their response. Potential offerors should contact the Procurement Contracting Officer (PCO) and Contract Specialist identified below for additional information and/or to communicate concerns, if any, concerning this acquisition. PCO: Brittney Lightsey, AFLCMC/WIUKA Email: brittney.lightsey@us.af.mil Contract Specialist: Soo Lee, AFLCMC/WIUKA Email: soo.lee.4@us.af.mil

Who won similar work

56 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (56): middle half $438K to $30.0M, median $5.7M; range $23K to $4.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B5$362.3MSep 28, 2026
SYSTEM HIGH CORPORATION5$1.1MJul 1, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B3$37.6MAug 26, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & SERVICES INC.2$1.2BSep 21, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.2$102.1MFeb 25, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INTEGRATED SYSTEMS L.P.2$48.5MMar 30, 2026
PCI AVIATION LLC2$14.3MApr 24, 2025
JACOBS TECHNOLOGY INC.1$4.0BJun 3, 2025
LEIDOS, INC.1$475.0MMay 29, 2026
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC1$81.5MMar 31, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 56 past awards, $5.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 56 past awards, $5.7M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (22 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.