SolicitationPosted Sep 18, 2026·Responses due Oct 5, 2026

Request for Proposal: ALCF Equinox AI System

Energy · ARGONNE NATL LAB - DOE CONTRACTOR

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
6-B143-P-00251-00
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
7B20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Court Atkinson (atkinson@anl.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 6-B143-P-00251-00 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 18, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 10, 2026 to Nov 14, 2026, middle of the range Oct 21, 2026.
Measured from 523 past solicitations at Energy, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

UChicago Argonne, LLC, operator of Argonne National Laboratory under a prime contract with the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE), has responsibility for acquiring the supplies and services that are the subject of this Request for Proposal (RFP), consisting of an artificial intelligence computing system and associated software/licensing, installation, and maintenance and support services. Offerors are invited to submit proposals in accordance with the solicitation requirements.

Who won similar work

834 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (819): middle half $28K to $497K, median $85K; range $267 to $3.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DH TECHNOLOGIES, INC.16$2.8MSep 29, 2026
VALI COOPER INTERNATIONAL LLC14$37.2MAug 5, 2026
ENERGY BY NATIVE AMERICAN DESIGN CORP11$2.8MJun 2, 2026
RLH INC.11$514KSep 2, 2026
COUNTERTRADE PRODUCTS, INC.11$300KSep 24, 2026
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC9$3.4MAug 13, 2026
VECTOR RESOURCE INC8$85.9MAug 3, 2026
HUGHES BROTHERS INC8$10.3MAug 20, 2026
Aantilia LLC8$504KSep 24, 2026
SOFTWARE INFORMATION RESOURCE CORP.8$82KJul 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.