Sources SoughtPosted Sep 28, 2026·Responses due Oct 5, 2026

Cable Assembly Switch

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335311
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A627R0013
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6150
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cassandra Cooper804 489-2124 (CASSANDRA.COOPER@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A627R0013 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 28, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 13, 2026 to Mar 28, 2027, middle of the range Jan 31, 2027.
Measured from 16 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 335311 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

DLA Weapons Support - Richmond is issuing this source sought synopsis as a means of conducting market research to identify parties having an interest in and the resources to support this requirement for the following: NSN 6150-01-250-2772 Sources: ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC 45934 P/N 2012B240B GOODRICH CORPORATION 6K4C8 P/N 2012B240B SEMCO INSTRUMENTS INC 09526 P/N AA3607-1 The result of this market research will contribute to determining the method of procurement. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is 335311 THERE… (show all)

IS NO SOLICITATION AT THIS TIME. This request for capability information does not constitute a request for proposals; submission of any information in response to this market survey is purely voluntary; the government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred. If your organization has the potential capacity to perform these contract services, please provide the following information: 1) Organization name, address, email address, Web site address, telephone number, and size and type of ownership for the organization; and 2) Tailored capability statements addressing the particulars of this effort, with appropriate documentation supporting claims of organizational and staff capability. If significant subcontracting or teaming is anticipated in order to deliver technical capability, organizations should address the administrative and management structure of such arrangements. The government will evaluate market information to ascertain potential market capacity to 1) provide services consistent in scope and scale with those described in this notice and otherwise anticipated; 2) secure and apply the full range of corporate financial, human capital, and technical resources required to successfully perform similar requirements; 3) implement a successful project management plan that includes: compliance with tight program schedules; cost containment; meeting and tracking performance; hiring and retention of key personnel and risk mitigation; and 4) provide services under a performance based service acquisition contract. BASED ON THE RESPONSES TO THIS SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE/MARKET RESEARCH, THIS REQUIREMENT MAY BE SET-ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESSES OR PROCURED THROUGH FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION, and multiple awards MAY be made. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted or acknowledged, and no feedback or evaluations will be provided to companies regarding their submissions. Submission Instructions: Interested parties who consider themselves qualified to perform the above-listed services are invited to submit a response to this Sources Sought Notice by Oct 5, 2026 @ 2:00 pm EST. All responses under this Sources Sought Notice must be emailed to cassandra.cooper@dla.mil If you have any questions concerning this opportunity, please contact: Cassandra Cooper Email: cassandra.cooper@dla.mil

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 6150.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $647K to $2.0M, median $998K; range $100K to $10.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JO-KELL INC.2$11.3MMar 31, 2025
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC2$2.8MFeb 18, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$746KJul 15, 2025
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC1$3.9MOct 13, 2026
AM GENERAL LLC1$3.1MJan 21, 2025
J.G.W. (International) LTD.1$2.0MJun 4, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.1$2.0MJul 24, 2025
SEAL DYNAMICS LLC · $HEI · $3.0B1$1.9MFeb 21, 2025
CANNON LOAD BANKS, INC.1$1.4MJan 7, 2025
ITW GSE INC.1$1.3MSep 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $998K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.