SolicitationPosted Apr 17, 2025·Original deadline passed (Apr 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SOKKIA HIGH PRECISION SURVEYING EQUIPMENT

Interior (all) · FWS, IT GOODS

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140F1G25Q0031
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7G22
Place
Not stated
Contact
Duke, Carter (carter_duke@fws.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140F1G25Q0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 17, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • May 6, 2025
    Award Notice
    ABSOLUTE ACCURACY INC. · $39K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SOKKIA HIGH PRECISION SURVEYING EQUIPMENT

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FWS, IT GOODS), same product/service code (PSC) 7G22 and NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $24K to $58K, median $45K; range $6K to $113K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BIOMARK LLC · $MRK · $66.6B4$211KSep 17, 2026
TRIMBLE INC · $TRMB · $3.8B1$67KJan 6, 2025
FRONTIER PRECISION, INC1$45KAug 26, 2026
ADVANCED TELEMETRY SYSTEMS INC1$6KMay 14, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $MRK reported $66.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TRMB reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $45K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026BIOMARK LLC$113K7G--OR-KLAMATH FALLS FWO-BIOMARK PIT TAGSMateriality: <0.01% of $MRK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026FRONTIER PRECISION, INC$45K7G--MN-DIV OF NATURAL RESOURCES-TRIMBLE GPSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026BIOMARK LLC$36K7G--ID FWS IDAHO FISHERIES PIT TAG ARRAYMateriality: <0.01% of $MRK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 7, 2025BIOMARK LLC$49K7G--VA FWS FSFCO FISH MONITORING SYSTEMMateriality: <0.01% of $MRK revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 14, 2025ADVANCED TELEMETRY SYSTEMS INC$6K7G--CA-RED BLUFF FWO-2025 ATS ACOUSTIC TAGSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 13, 2025BIOMARK LLC$13K7G--CA-YREKA FWO-RFID SYSTEM AND ACCESSORIESMateriality: <0.01% of $MRK revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 6, 2025TRIMBLE INC$67K7G--MN-DIV OF REALTY-RBRT BBCK SURVEY EQMateriality: <0.01% of $TRMB revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • $49K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.