Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 7, 2025·Responses due May 22, 2025

J--Southpoint Site Battery and Charger Replacement

Energy · WESTERN-DESERT SOUTHWEST REGION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503125QWA000352
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
J061
Place
Not stated
Contact
Reyes-Wiltz, Georgette Flores (reyeswiltz@wapa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503125QWA000352 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 7, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 7, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jun 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    Action Battery Wholesalers, Inc · $39K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment 1 to add cover page with instructions for solicitation 89503125QWA000352- Brand name requirement to purchase Eltek battery and charger replacements for installation at DSW Southpoint site-Western Area Power Administration Desert Southwest Region

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same product/service code (PSC) J061.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $60K to $317K, median $112K; range $8K to $522K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ADDISON CONSTRUCTION CO 1526 HORSE CREEK RD Cheyenne WY 82009 USA1$522KSep 16, 2025
WRIGHT DYNAMICS LLC1$112KAug 21, 2026
M&M ALLIANCES, LLC1$8KOct 28, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 76 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.