SolicitationPosted Dec 24, 2025·Responses due Jan 23, 2026

TRANSMITTER,PRESSUR

Defense Logistics Agency · SPRMM1 DLA MECHANICSBURG

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRMM126QHB00
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6685
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 6146930591 (ANDREW.ETHEREDGE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRMM126QHB00 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Dec 24, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 7, 2026 to Mar 8, 2026, middle of the range Jan 27, 2026.
Measured from 611 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 334513 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Dec 24, 2025).
Responses are due Jan 23, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE - SHORT VERSION|8||||||||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUPPLIES|26||||||||||||||||||||||||||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|INVOICE AND RECEIVING REPORT||TBD|SPRMM1|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|||||| NOTE FOR CONTRACTOR/ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACTING OFFICER|3|||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| FEDERAL ACQUISITION SUPPLY CHAIN SECURITY ACT ORDERS-PROHIBITION (DEC 2023)|12||||||||||||| 1. All contractual documents (… (show all)

i.e. contracts, purchase orders, task orders, Delivery orders, and modifications) related to the instant procurement are considered to be "issued" by the government when copies are either deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile, or sent by other electronic commerce methods, such as email. The government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to "issue" contractual documents as detailed herein. 2. Drawings or technical data are not available for this item. 3. Delivery days_________aro. 4. Offer valid for _____ days. 5. When submitting quotes via EDI, make sure you specify any exceptions (i.e. Mil specs/standards, packaging, I&A, packaging houses etc) or follow up with a hardcopy of the exceptions. If nothing is indicated or received, award will be based upon solicitation requirements. Changes or requests for changes after award will have consideration costs deducted on modifications. 6. If you are not the manufacturer of the material you are offering, you must state who the OEM is (cage code) and the part number you are offering. 7. Please provide an email address for follow up communications. ____________________________________________________________ 8. It is recommended that vendors provide contact information to NAVSUP WSS Mechanicsburg in order to receive automated notifications from Navy Electronic Commerce Online (NECO) when contracts/modifications are issued by DLA Maritime Mechanicsburg and posted on EDA. To receive these notifications, contact: NAVSUPWSS code 025, procurement systems design and contract support division Via email at NAVSUPWSSITIMPHelpdesk@navy.mil. Please include the following information with your request: CAGE code, company name, address and POC with phone number and email address. 9. Contractors can view their orders, contracts and modifications at the Electronic Document Access (EDA) web tool. This web tool is located at the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) website. It is recommended that the contractor register for EDA at https://piee.eb.mil/. Click on new user and registration. Any order resulting from this Request for Quotation will require electronicsubmittal of Receiving Report and Invoices through PIEE-WAWF. 10. The following website is provided to suppliers to obtain the full text of thttp://www.dla.mil/HQ/Acquisition/Offers/eProcurement.aspxThe following DLA Procurement Notes are applicable to this requirement:E06 Inspection and Acceptance at Source (JUN 2018) \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture and the contract quality requirements for the TRANSMITTER,PRESSUR . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 2.2 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order shall take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, shall supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-130 | | |N |121116|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-P-24212 | | |C |980421|A| 2| | |Y|28 |970401 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 ;AN IDENTIFICATION PLATE AS SPECIFIED BY PARAGRAPH 3.5.15 OF MIL-P-24212 SHALL BE PROVIDED.; 3.2 Manufacture and Design - The TRANSMITTER,PRESSUR furnished under this contract/ourchase order shall meet the material and physical requirements as specified in MIL-P-24212C and this contract/purchase order. The specific requirements are stated in the order cited in paragraph 6.2.1: A. Pressure Transducer Equipment (Electrical), MIL-P-24212C, Amend 2, 21 Aug 98 B. Type designation ;PGT-GP-30-G2 ; C. See Section "C", Applicable Documents D. Transducer pressure range ;0-30 LB/Square Inch ; E. Type of pressure connections as specified by paragraph 3.5.7 for 1/4 inch O.D. tube. F. As specified in para 4.5 G. See Section "D" of the contract/purchase order. Notes: 1. Offerer shall cite on this proposal or bid, Navy approved drawing number, part number, and type designation of item offered. (See para 1.2.1 of MIL-P-24212C) 2. A mating electrical plug shall be furnished in accordance with para 3.5.14. 3.3 Marking - This item shall be physically identified in accordance with ;MIL-STD-130, REV N, 16 NOV 2012; . 3.4 Request for Assignment of National Stock Number (NSN) - The National Stock Number in this contract/purchase order is for reference only. The Contractor shall request an NSN to be assigned in accordance with the Contract Data Requirements List (DD Form 1423). The new NSN shall be included on all identification plates, tags and shipping documents. 3.5 Production Lot Approval (Contractor Testing) - Production Lot Test and approval is required. 3.5.1 Configuration Control - When the Contractor has received authorization on a prior contract for the same NSN for the use of a drawing of a later revision status, that authorization is hereby extended to all succeeding contracts/purchase orders until another drawing revision is approved. The Contractor will notify the PCO of this occurrence in each instance, in the response to the solicitation. Such notification shall be in writing setting forth the contract under which the prior authorization was granted, the date of the granting of the authorization, and the name of the granting authority. Contractors shall also refer technical inquiries (other than those covered by MIL-STD-973) on company letterhead signed by a responsible company official, with copies distributed as stated below. The original and two copies of all Contractor generated correspondence regarding configuration shall be submitted to Contracting Officer, NAVICP-MECH, P.O. Box 2020, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055-0788. Contractors are cautioned that implementing engineering changes, waivers, deviations or technical inquiries into the contract/purchase order without approval of the Contracting Officer will be at the sole risk of the Contractor. 3.6 Configuration Control in accordance with MIL-STD-973 Short Form procedures - The requirements of MIL-STD-973 are hereby invoked in the contract/purchase order. The tailoring notes stated in the order cited in paragraph 6.2.1.3 are stated below: A. Considered, tailoring implemented B. Automated processing and submittal is not required. Interactive access to digital data is not required. C. Configuration audits are not required. D. Contractor's configuration management plan is not requried. E. Configuration terminology development documentation is required. F. Only paragraphs 5.3.3.2, 5.3.6.4, 5.3.6.7, 5.3.6.7.3 are required. G. FCD is not required. H. ACD and PCD is not required. I. Not Applicable (NA) to this contract/purchase order. J. NA to this contract/purchase order. K. NA to this contract/purchase order. L. Paragraph 5.3.6 with the exception of paragraph 5.3.6.5 and 5.3.6.7.1 are required. M. Paragraph 5.3.6.6 and 5.3.6.6.2 are required. N. Paragraph 5.3.6.6.1 is not required unless specifically cited elsewhere in Section "C" of this contract/purchase order. O. The marking requirement is stated elsewhere i

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Logistics Agency), same product/service code (PSC) 6685.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $50K to $637K, median $235K; range $13K to $9.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $33.0B3$10.2MJul 22, 2026
ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC · $RTX · $68.9B2$9.9MSep 25, 2026
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $42.3B1$2.0MJan 6, 2026
AAR Wood Dale IL USA1$656KJan 21, 2026
KEARFLEX ENGINEERING COMPANY1$317KAug 10, 2026
INTEGRATED POWER SYSTEM LLC1$153KMar 5, 2026
Kijero, LLC1$64KJul 24, 2025
Suncore Distribution LLC1$45KJun 26, 2025
MORGAN INGLAND LLC1$42KAug 21, 2025
DIXIE AIR PARTS SUPPLY, INC.1$21KMay 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $235K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $235K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $235K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.