Special NoticePosted Aug 22, 2024·Responses due Sep 6, 2024

U--Irrigation and Electrical Districts Association membership dues

Interior (all) · WESTERN REGION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
813910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A1124Q0083
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
U005
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brown, Randall (Randall.Brown@bia.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A1124Q0083 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 22, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    IRRIGATION AND ELECTRICAL DISTRICTS ASSOCIATION OF ARIZONA, INC · $210K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Irrigation and Electrical Districts Association membership dues. Notice of intent to negotiate a sole-source award with the Irrigation and Electrical Districts Association (IEDA) under authority of FAR 13.106-1(b)(1). Purpose of proposed contract is to pay membership dues to IEDA for base plus four (4) option years. IEDA is a statewide association of public bodies that are involved in the delivery of water and electricity to agricultural, municipal, and industrial customers throughout Arizona. IEDA represents the interests of its members in the areas of electrical power contracts and rates for… (show all)

Federal hydropower from Hoover Dam, Parker-Davis Dams, and the Colorado River Storage Projects. IEDA also represents the interests of its members related to Colorado River water, irrigation, environmental, and Federal, and state legislation. IEDA focuses primarily on power contracting, power rates, and related regulations at the Federal and State levels. IEDA also handles water availability, delivery, and water quality issues. IEDA is unique in its experience and understanding of the water-energy-agriculture nexus. Solicitation is not available and questions will not be answered. Any firm that believes the agency should not purchase IEDA membership should submit a capability statement and pricing information by 9/6/2024, 8:00 a.m. MDT. Submit via email to Randall.Brown@bia.gov. This is a simplified acquisition with an estimated value of less than the simplified acquisition threshold.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same product/service code (PSC) U005.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $5K to $15K, median $9K; range $5K to $18K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UNIVERSITY OF DENVER 2199 S UNIVERSITY BLVD RM 222 Denver CO 80210-4711 USA1$18KNov 18, 2024
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ESEA STATE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATORS 532 N FRANKLIN ST Fort Bragg CA 95437 USA1$13KJan 22, 2025
LINCOLN INSTITUTE OF LAND POLICY 11010 N TATUM BLVD STE D101 Phoenix AZ 85028 USA1$5KDec 17, 2025
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PARTNERSHIP OF ARIZONA 2020 N CENTRAL AVE STE 720 Phoenix AZ 85004 USA1$5KJan 23, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Jan 23, 2026TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE PARTNERSHIP OF ARIZONA 2020 N CENTRAL AVE STE 720 Phoenix AZ 85004 USA$5KU--WTI FISCAL SPONSORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 17, 2025LINCOLN INSTITUTE OF LAND POLICY 11010 N TATUM BLVD STE D101 Phoenix AZ 85028 USA$5KU--WTI LUNCHEON SPONSORSHIPNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 22, 2025NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ESEA STATE PROGRAM ADMINISTRATORS 532 N FRANKLIN ST Fort Bragg CA 95437 USA$13KU--REGISTRATION FEESNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 18, 2024UNIVERSITY OF DENVER 2199 S UNIVERSITY BLVD RM 222 Denver CO 80210-4711 USA$18KU--CO-SPONSORSHIP 2024 DMDU CONFERENCENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.