Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 31, 2026·Responses due Aug 7, 2026

Electrical Hull Fitting (EHF) Repairs

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NUWC DIV NEWPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334417
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N66604-26-Q-0239
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
K019
Place
Newport, RI, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N66604-26-Q-0239 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 11, 2026 to Mar 28, 2027, middle of the range Dec 3, 2026.
Measured from 40 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334417 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 17, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers), same NAICS 334417.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $62K to $1.4M, median $297K; range $16K to $4.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC2$7.8MJun 18, 2026
BRANTNER AND ASSOCIATES, INC.2$3.1MApr 14, 2025
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B1$1.0MApr 24, 2025
AMPHENOL CORP · $APH · $12.6B1$408KApr 23, 2025
BIRNS OCEANOGRAPHICS INC1$185KJun 4, 2025
Delphinus Engineering LLC1$162KSep 24, 2026
IVAROOP, INC.1$68KSep 3, 2025
STATELINE SOLUTION LLC1$44KJun 29, 2026
HEILIND MIL-AERO LLC1$18KJun 3, 2025
Kijero, LLC1$16KOct 24, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $297K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $APH reported $12.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $297K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.