Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 21, 2026

AIWW Shoreline Protection Placement Areas

Army Corps of Engineers · W074 ENDIST CHARLESTON

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912HP26BA006
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2PC
Place
Not stated
Contact
Evelyn HALLIBURTON (EVELYN.I.HALLIBURTON@USACE.ARMY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912HP26BA006 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 21, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 12, 2026 to Jan 9, 2027, middle of the range Dec 12, 2026.
Measured from 64 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 237990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PURPOSE OF THIS ANNOUNCEMENT: This announcement constitutes a pre-solicitation announcement of a proposed contract action pursuant to RFO 5.101. This is not a solicitation. No response is requested at this time. A formal solicitation will follow this announcement with full details, including a response deadline, the complete price proposal schedule, the construction plans and specifications, instructions to offerors, and the evaluation factors/basis for award. OFFERORS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THIS WEBSITE FOR CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND THE FORMAL SOLICITATION ANNOUNCEMENT.PLANNED SOLICI… (show all)

TATION: The final Solicitation for this project will be The contract type will be firm-fixed-price. DESCRIPTION OF WORK: The work consists of furnishing all plant, equipment, labor, transportation, fuel, lubricant, supplies and materials; and performing all operations in connection with installation of shoreline protection and dike realignment in AIWW Placement area 1110S W-C, including clearing and appurtenant items. The work is located in Charleston County, South Carolina. Magnitude of Work is Estimated Between: $1,000,000 TO $5,000,000. North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code: 237990 Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction with a SBA Small Business Size of $45,000,000.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W074 ENDIST CHARLESTON), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $2.2M to $12.6M, median $7.5M; range $320K to $72.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC2$83.2MJan 16, 2025
SOUTHERN DREDGING CO INC2$18.0MJun 1, 2026
US AQUA SERVICES LLC2$4.1MSep 18, 2025
THE DUTRA GROUP 2350 KERNER BLVD STE 200 SAN RAFAEL 94901 USA1$28.2MJul 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION1$8.4MSep 24, 2025
L-J INC1$7.5MMay 2, 2025
Dredgit Corporation1$1.7MMar 13, 2026
CAPE ROMAIN CONTRACTORS, INC1$320KDec 2, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.