SolicitationPosted Oct 21, 2025·Responses due Oct 27, 2025

8910--Fresh Milk, Juice Drinks and Other Dairy Products for New Jersey Healthcare System (East Orange and Lyons Campus)

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
311511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0062
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
8910
Place
Not stated
Contact
Myra Florisa N Green (Myra.Green2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0062 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 17, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 21, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    CREAM-O-LAND DAIRY, INC · $24K
    Open
  • Oct 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    CREAM-O-LAND DAIRY, INC · $24K
    Open
  • Oct 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    CREAM-O-LAND DAIRY, INC · $101K
    Open
  • Oct 28, 2025
    Award Notice
    CREAM-O-LAND DAIRY, INC · $101K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Fresh Milk, Juice Drinks and Other Dairy Products for New Jersey Healthcare System (East Orange and Lyons Campus) This procurement is being solicited in accordance with FAR Part 12 Commercial Items and FAR Part 13 Simplified Acquisition Procedures. Interested contractors is responsible for downloading copies of the solicitation documents (and any subsequent amendments), and no hard copies will be made available. Perspective offerors must be registered in System for Award Management (SAM) at the time of submission of quotes. Contractors may obtain SAM information at https://www.sam.gov. NAICS C… (show all)

ode is 311511 - Fluid Milk Manufacturing with a Small Business Size Standard of 1,150 Employees. The Product/Service Code is 8910. The solicitation will be a total Small Business (SB) set-aside. All responsible businesses under the identified NAICS may submit quotes to be considered by the Agency. Questions concerning this announcement should be directed to the Contracting Officer. Telephone requests for information or questions will NOT be accepted. Please email requests or questions to Myra Florisa Green at the following e-mail address: Myra.Green2@va.gov and ensure that the subject line includes: RFQ 36C24226Q0062

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) 8910 and NAICS 311511.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $68K to $130K, median $100K; range $62K to $132K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UPSTATE NIAGARA COOPERATIVE, INC4$394KNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.