Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 30, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jan 31). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z1DA--Replace Flag Pole Bldg. 1

Veterans Affairs · 244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24425R0020
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
donald.kalivoda@va.gov (elijah.mcintosh@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24425R0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 12, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Dec 30, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    DISTRICT VETERANS CONTRACTING, INC. · $724K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

POSTING - Solicitation AND ATTACHMENTS for PHASE I The Veterans Integrated Service Network #04 (VISN 04) Contracting Office / Lebanon Veteran Administration Medical Center is issuing the attached solicitation with attachments and subsequently the VA intends on awarding a single, Firm-Fixed-Price contract that will be the Best Value to the Government based on evaluation factors and price. The project will be for the selection of a prime contractor (Construction contractor NAICS code 236220 Commercial & Industrial Building & Construction, with a size standard of $45.0 million). The prime contrac… (show all)

tor to contract/partner with an architect/engineering firm to provide design-build services necessary for completion of designs and the construction of the Replace Flagpole Bldg. 1 project (This is a Design-Build project). Note: This notice is for Phase I submittals only at this time. ALL Qualified PHASE I Offerors that are 100% SDVOSB may submit for Phase I. After Phase I evaluation is complete, ONLY Offerors that are selected for Phase II will be notified with instructions for Phase II proposal submission. Project Scope Summary The Design-Build team shall provide all, labor, materials, tools and equipment, and design-build services necessary for design and construction of a project described here along with other specified tasks as further defined in a request for proposal (RFP) for Replace Flagpole Bldg. 1, Project No. 595-25-109. The project shall be designed and completed in accordance with current VA guidelines, EPA requirements, VA Specifications and developed specifically to meet local requirements for the Lebanon VA Medical Center in Lebanon PA. The resultant contract of this procurement is to provide required design completion of the referenced project and perform construction of completed design work. Selection/Administration: This project is a Best Value two-phase design-build solicitation. The Phase I offers will be evaluated to determine which of the offerors will be selected to make an offer in Phase II of the solicitation. The Request for Proposal shall set forth the requirements for responding to Phase I of the solicitation as well as all evaluation factors for both Phases I and Phase II. Phase II solicitation will be issued in an amendment as a Request for Proposal (RFP) conducted in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Parts 36.3 and 15 and will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation factors therein. Total project anticipated between $500,000.00 and $1,000,000.00.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (244-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 4 (36C244)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $237K to $1.6M, median $688K; range $39K to $16.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC3$19.3MJun 29, 2026
WALKER FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC. GREENCASTLE 17225-84222$1.7MSep 29, 2025
RBVetCo, LLC2$1.5MSep 2, 2025
FDCD II JOINT VENTURE, LLC1$16.5MJan 2, 2025
R. A. GLANCY & SONS, INC.1$6.8MDec 3, 2024
WALKER FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC. GREENCASTLE 172251$1.9MJun 9, 2025
STANDARD COMMUNICATIONS INC1$1.3MSep 30, 2025
Takota Flats-SEG JV LLC1$1.1MSep 22, 2025
GUARDIAN ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES CO INC1$495KMay 30, 2025
RLS CONSTRUCTION GROUP, LLC1$292KJun 30, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.