Special NoticePosted Apr 17, 2026·Original deadline passed (Apr 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--Notice of Intent to Sole Source Revenue Meters

Bureau of Reclamation · LOWER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334514
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R3026Q0047
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Turner, Kristen (khturner@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R3026Q0047 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 17, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    SCHWEITZER ENGINEERING LABORATORIES INC · $188K
    Open
Other notices
  • Jun 12, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

All FAR references shown below are in accordance with the Revolutionary Far Overhaul 1. DESCRIPTION OF ACTION: The Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Interior Region 8: Lower Colorado Basin, Hoover Dam intends to award a firm fixed price purchase order under the authority of 6.103-1(b) One responsible source. Agencies may contract without providing for full and open competition when the supplies or services required by the agency are available from only one responsible source and no other type of supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. 2. DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREME… (show all)

NT: Hoover Dam has a requirement for 30 customized revenue meters to bill the Western Area Power Administration (WAPA) for electricity. The Government intends to award this purchase order to Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (SEL), located at 2350 NE Hopkins Court, Pullman, WA 99163. Please see attached specifications for further information. 3. SUBMISSION OF CAPABILITY STATEMENTS This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals, and no solicitation document exists for the requirement. Sources interested in responding to this notice are required to submit a capability statement that includes technical data and cost information, sufficient detail and with convincing evidence that clearly demonstrates the capability to meet the requirement. All capability statements received by the due date of this notice will be considered by the Government. A request for documentation or additional information or submissions that only ask questions will not be considered as an affirmative response. A determination by the Government not to compete based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement or to proceed with a sole source procurement. Capability statements are due on April 27, 2026 by 10:00 AM Pacific Time. To ensure your response along with any and all attachments are received, attachment(s) must be less than 10 MB [in total]. It is the responsibility of the offeror to contact the government to confirm receipt prior to the offer due date and time. Capability statements shall be submitted by email ONLY as a Microsoft Word or Adobe PDF attachment to the following address: Kristen_turner@ios.doi.gov

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same product/service code (PSC) 6680.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $28K to $185K, median $51K; range $13K to $247K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
YSI INC3$128KSep 18, 2026
HORIZON DISTRIBUTION INC1$247KSep 15, 2026
FED CREW INC1$199KSep 16, 2025
OTT HydroMet Corp1$185KSep 18, 2026
ADS LLC1$51KSep 22, 2025
FTS Forest Technology Systems Ltd.1$24KFeb 11, 2026
DAVIS & DAVIS COMPANY1$13KJun 3, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.