Pre-solicitationPosted May 29, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 4). See latest amendment for current deadline.

16--BLADE,ROTARY RUDDER

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RF287
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1615
Place
Not stated
Contact
TROI LENTINI, N732.65, PHONE (215)697-0375, EMAIL TROI.LENTINI@NAVY.MIL (TROI.LENTINI@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RF287 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 8, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 3, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 29, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 29, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $18.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1615-017082535-CB, TDP VER 001, QTY 52 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with Sikorsky for the procurement of the following: Blade,Rotary Rudder, P/N: 70101-31000-054, NSN: 1615017082535QTY: 52, NAICS: 336413, FSC: 1615 There are no drawings/data available. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additional sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The G… (show all)

overnment intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as supplemented by FAR 6.302. Source Approval Statement applies to NSN(s). These item(s) are being synopsized as a sole source procurement to Sikorsky, as the Agency anticipates receiving a single acceptable offer from this source. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation and will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is June 2024. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at Troi.Lentini@navy.mil.

Who won similar work

35 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1615.

Single-winner award sizes (35): middle half $401K to $1.4M, median $567K; range $276K to $1000.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B31$2.0BSep 25, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC2$2.5MSep 10, 2025
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B2$816KAug 28, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 35 past awards, $567K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 35 past awards, $567K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 25, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$3.9M16--MAIN MODULEMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 25, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$2.4M16--DAMPER ASSEMBLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 25, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$413K16--BLADE ROTARY RUDDERMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 29, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$7.2M16--MAIN MODULEMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 29, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$475K16--GEARBOX,ACCESSORY DMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 10, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$441K16--BLADE ASSEMBLY,MAIN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 2, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$444K16--SPINDLE ASSEMBLYMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 10, 2025TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$766K16--PITCH LOCK ACTUATORNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2025TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$1.8M16--ACTUATOR,FOLD,MAINNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 28, 2025GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$340K16--MODULE,DRIVE,AIRCRA, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $425K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.