Special NoticePosted Jul 28, 2026·Responses due Jul 31, 2026

DA01--Intent to Sole Source Notice StepWatch Activity Monitor Services

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
518210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0682
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA01
Place
Not stated
Contact
Gail Grundy (Gail.Grundy@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0682 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 25, 2026 to Nov 24, 2026, middle of the range Sep 27, 2026.
Measured from 4901 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 28, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office 1 (NCO 1) Notice ID: 36C24126Q0682 Proposed Awardee: Modus Health LLC The Department of Veterans Affairs, NCO 1, on behalf of Jamaica VA Medical Center, intends to award a sole source contract to Modus Health LLC, 6100 219th St SW Suite 480 Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043 for continuation of StepWatch Activity Monitor data processing, cloud analytics, MDM services, remote training, and validated algorithmic data cleaning required for the CSP2017 Pivotal Percutaneous Osseointegrated Prosthesis (POP) Study cond… (show all)

ucted through Jamaica Plain VAMC. The StepWatch system, including its proprietary data processing algorithms, CSP specific cloud environment, UDI matched device compatibility, and validated longitudinal mobility metrics pipeline, is uniquely owned and controlled by Modus Health and cannot be replicated or lawfully provided by any other vendor. Substituting another brand or analytics solution would require protocol changes, re validation of study endpoints, and would break comparability with multi year data already collected under previous contract 36C24121P0844. The prior period ended July 8, 2026, and uninterrupted continuation beginning August 1, 2026 is mission critical to the clinical trial s scientific validity. This action is therefore justified under FAR 13.106 1(b) as a sole source procurement, fully supporting VA s statutory research mission under 38 U.S.C. § 7303. This notice is issued solely for information and planning purposes. It does not constitute a Request for Quote (RFQ), Invitation for Bid (IFB), or Request for Proposal (RFP). Interested parties who believe they can provide StepWatch compatible services must submit a capability statement detailing: Demonstrated ownership/licensing of StepWatch compatible hardware, software, and validated analytics Ability to provide CSP-specific datasets without protocol changes or re validation Proven capability to deliver identical proprietary outputs required by the POP Study No solicitation will be posted.

Who won similar work

67 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) DA01.

Single-winner award sizes (67): middle half $265K to $3.4M, median $1.0M; range $3K to $16.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CIVITASDX LLC5$16.5MJan 13, 2026
V3GATE, LLC4$7.4MAug 31, 2026
ARCHITECHTURE SOLUTIONS LLC4$3.2MOct 13, 2026
GOVERNMENT MARKETING AND PROCUREMENT, LLC4$2.2MMar 19, 2026
REDHAWK IT SOLUTIONS, LLC3$4.4MMay 28, 2026
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC2$8.9MSep 4, 2026
MINBURN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC2$5.7MMar 21, 2025
Alvarez LLC2$2.8MOct 7, 2026
CENSIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.2$826KDec 3, 2025
FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C.2$607KOct 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.