Special NoticePosted May 27, 2026·Responses due Jun 1, 2026

J065--Philips SmartPath to dStream XR and 3.0T MRI Preventive Maintenance at Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center (FHCC)

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226Q0489
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Contracting Officer (joni.dorr@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226Q0489 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 27, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC · $735K
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Award Notice
    PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC · $735K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Under Statutory Authority 41 U.S.C. 1901 the Great Lakes Acquisition Center (GLAC) intends to negotiate a sole source contract with Philips North America, LLC (Philips Healthcare) for Preventive Maintenance (Protection Service Plan) which includes software updates and upgrades for the Philips dStream to SmartPath XR and 3.0T MRI. Philips Healthcare is the only vendor authorized to complete maintenance and software upgrades and updates on these machines. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive quotes. The Protection Service Plan is already in use. This request is for sustainment … (show all)

of an existing service. This acquisition is conducted under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 Simplified acquisition procedures as implemented in RFO 12.102, only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. This will be a firm fixed price contract for a one-year base plus four (4) one-year options. The North American Industry Classification System Code (NAICS) is 811210 with a business size standard of $34.0 Million. No solicitation documents are available and telephone requests will not be accepted. However, any firm that believes it can meet these requirements may give written notification to the Contracting Officer by 10:00 AM Local Time (Central) Monday, June 1, 2026. Supporting evidence must be furnished in sufficient detail to demonstrate the ability to comply with the above requirements. This evidence shall include a letter from the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) stating vendor is an authorized service vendor per VAAR Clause 852.212-71(c). Information must be sent to the Contracting Officer, Joni Dorr, joni.dorr@va.gov. Responses received will be evaluated, however a determination by the Government not to compete the proposed procurement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.

Who won similar work

50 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (50): middle half $36K to $228K, median $84K; range $7K to $3.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Elekta Inc2$1.3MNov 21, 2025
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC2$928KFeb 17, 2026
SKYTRON LLC2$819KAug 28, 2026
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $19.4B2$276KFeb 3, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B2$73KNov 24, 2025
DRAEGER INC2$59KMay 27, 2025
SCRIPTPRO USA INC1$3.3MMay 27, 2025
NOVAMED CORPORATION1$1.0MFeb 4, 2025
GE PRECISION HEALTHCARE LLC1$937KDec 12, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC1$776KAug 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 50 past awards, $84K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 50 past awards, $84K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $41K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.