Special NoticePosted Sep 9, 2026·Responses due Sep 14, 2026

N--MCC RADIO K1 CORE AND DISPATCH

Bureau of Reclamation · GREAT PLAINS REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R6026Q0140
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
N099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ligon, Rhonda (rligon@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R6026Q0140 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 9, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 21, 2026 to Jan 13, 2027, middle of the range Nov 24, 2026.
Measured from 577 past early notices at Bureau of Reclamation that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Motorola Command Center (MCC) RADIO K1 CORE AND DISPATCH

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same NAICS 334220.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $53K to $110K, median $55K; range $45K to $185K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OTT HydroMet Corp1$185KSep 18, 2026
BIOMARK LLC · $MRK · $66.6B1$128KSep 18, 2025
Alliance Technology Group, LLC1$55KSep 13, 2026
MASSACHUSETTS MICROWAVE CORP1$54KJan 29, 2025
MICROCOM DESIGN INC1$52KSep 19, 2025
INTER-PACIFIC INC.1$45KMar 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $MRK reported $66.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $55K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • $49K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Natural Resources, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.