Special NoticePosted Aug 13, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

J066--523-26-4-7176-0893: Service for Revvity BASE + 2 OPTIONS needed for 09/01/2026

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0747
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J066
Place
Not stated
Contact
Emily Hatcher (Emily.hatcher@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0747 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 3, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026, middle of the range Sep 24, 2026.
Measured from 371 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 811210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Special Notice Special Notice Page 3 of 3 Special Notice *= Required Field Special Notice Page 1 of 3 Pre-Solicitation Notice of intent to award a sole source contract. This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs intends to negotiate a sole source contract with: Revvity Health Sciences, Inc 68 Elm Street Hopkinton, MA 01748 G2TETZJTELL4 This is not a solicitation. The Department of Veterans Affairs, VA Boston HCS intends to award a contract for Preventative Maintenance and Service to Revvity Health Sciences, Inc. for the IVIS Lumina LT Inst, Series III, 120 Volt. Revvity HS … (show all)

is the Original Equipment Manufacturer and is the only approved source for new or remanufactured repair parts, service, installation and training. The contractor will provide the required parts and labor. Since the intent is to procure this on a sole source basis, no solicitation will be posted to Contracting Opportunities SAM.gov. The authority for this action is FAR 6.302.1-1 Only One Responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The NAICS 811210. The size standard is $34 Million. The PSC/FSC is J066. Interested persons may contact the Contracting Specialist by email at Emily.hatcher@va.gov regarding this procurement. The determination to conduct a competitive procurement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Contracting Officer.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $62K to $539K, median $234K; range $27K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
STRYKER SALES, LLC2$1.7MJun 3, 2025
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC2$971KMay 13, 2026
ZIMMER US INC2$679KDec 6, 2024
Evoqua Water Technologies LLC1$806KOct 5, 2026
FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C.1$560KFeb 24, 2025
CARBON CONSULTING GROUP LLC1$495KNov 20, 2025
DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT SERVICE CORPORATION1$432KSep 29, 2025
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$277KJul 10, 2025
Lumenis Be, Inc.1$95KOct 27, 2025
EMERITUS CLINICAL SOLUTIONS INC1$74KNov 20, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $234K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.