Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 4, 2024·Responses due Dec 10, 2024

61--DC Battery Charge Replacement

Bureau of Reclamation · GRAND COULEE POWER OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
335312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R1725Q0024
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mest, Terry (tmest@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R1725Q0024 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 4, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Dec 9, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    LA MARCHE MFG CO. 106 BRADROCK DR Des Plaines IL 60018 USA · $85K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Presolicitation Notice - DC Battery Chargers The Bureau of Reclamation (BOR) requires the purchase of eight (8) each 125V DC battery chargers for the Switchyards at Grand Coulee, Washington. This acquisition is 100% SET-ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESSES under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) Code of 335312 - Motor and Generator Manufacturing with a Small Business Size Standard of 1,250 employees. The product service code is 6130 - Converters, Electrical, Nonrotating. The Government requires eight (8) each 125V DC battery chargers for the Grand Coulee Switchyards: Four (4) 100… (show all)

A Chargers for the 115kV and 500kV Switchyards, Two (2) 75A Chargers for the 230kV Switchyard, and Two (2) 50A Chargers for the 500kV Switchyard. The battery chargers are to provide DC station power to keep the battery banks charged. Reclamation intends to award one firm-fixed-price contract. The anticipated date to issue the Request for Quote, 140R1725Q0024, (written) is approximately the first week in December 2024. The anticipated closing date is the third week in December 2024. The anticipated award date is the first week in January 2025, but all dates in this notice are subject to change. Prospective vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) prior to the closing of the solicitation. Any amendments applicable to the solicitation will be posted at the same site. This product will be purchased in accordance with FAR Part 12 and FAR Part 13, simplified acquisition procedures apply. The Government will evaluate quotes based on factors listed in the solicitation. Contracting Office Address: Bureau of Reclamation - CPN-Region, Grand Coulee Power Office, PO Box 620, Code 7810, Grand Coulee, WA 99133 Point of Contact: Terry L. Mest, Contract Specialist 509-633-9327, tmest@usbr.gov

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same NAICS 335312.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $28K to $200K, median $62K; range $21K to $361K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COLLINS POWER SYSTEMS INC.1$361KJun 18, 2025
POWER UP ELECTRIC 10075 ROCKING HORSE LN Redding CA 96003 USA1$237KJan 27, 2026
HAR-PER SALES SOLUTIONS INC1$90KAug 12, 2026
KOFFLER ELECTRICAL MECHANICAL APPARATUS REPAIR INC1$33KApr 8, 2026
AVIATE ENTERPRISES, INC.1$27KMay 26, 2026
EATON CORPORATION · $ETN · $23.2B1$21KMar 12, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $23.2B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $62K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.