Sources SoughtPosted Jul 9, 2025·Responses due Jul 31, 2025

Z1DA--692-22-104 Replace Aged and Deficient Steam Lines

Veterans Affairs · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26026R0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Helen Woods (Helen.Woods@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26026R0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 9, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 9, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 9, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 9, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 29, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 13, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    Andersen Construction Company · $9.6M
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    Andersen Construction Company · $9.6M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE only in support of the Veterans Affairs (VA) s Southern Oregon Rehabilitation Center and Clinics (VA SORCC) located in White City, OR. This sources sought is for market research purposes only to determine the availability of potential businesses who are interested and capable of meeting the requirements for the construction project summarized below. Responses may be used to determine acquisition strategy for a potential future acquisition but will not be the sole market research method used. Interested parties are invited to provide a response that includes the … (show all)

following information by email only to Helen.Woods@va.gov by no later than 1700 Pacific on 30 July 2025. Response shall include: Company Name, address, point of contact, and SAM UEI. Note- companies are not required to be SAM registered to respond to this notice but are highly encouraged to do so as SAM registration is mandatory to submit a response if a solicitation is issued for this requirement to be considered for an award. List of any additional information your firm would need to be able to submit an accurate and complete offer if a solicitation were issued for this project. Assume that the Government will provide a standard package of scope documents including specifications book and drawings, and that one (1) organized site visit will be afforded during the solicitation period, if one is issued. A capability statement of no more than two (2) pages succinctly describing how your company is capable of completing this specific project s requirements. Generalized statements that do not show specific capability to meet requirements will not be used to determine a set-aside. List any concerns your company has with providing domestic end-products/made in USA items to meet requirements to comply with Buy American and/or Trade Agreement Act requirements or awareness of any challenges to meeting these requirements. If your company is a SDVOSB and/or VOSB, indicate if your company anticipates any challenges complying with the limitations on subcontracting for general construction outlined on VA.gov under VAAR 852.219-75(JAN 2023)(DEVIATION). NAICS code is currently anticipated as 238220. The product service code will be Z1DA. If you disagree, please include your recommendation in your response. Project Summary: This project will replace existing steam lines across five (5) different buildings and selected connecting corridors. The steam lines are in crawl spaces or otherwise confined spaces and may have hazardous materials such as asbestos present. The construction contractor will be responsible for all elements of work to complete the replacement and compliance with required ICRA requirements, confined space procedures, and so on for the area and nature of the work. The period of performance is estimated at 180-185 days, but a final period of performance will be provided in a solicitation if one is issued. The estimated project magnitude is between $2,000,000.00 and $5,000,000.00

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 238220.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $265K to $719K, median $418K; range $150K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SKYTEK LLC2$1.2MMay 7, 2026
DRI, INC.2$1.1MSep 15, 2026
AVALON CONTRACTING INC2$308KJan 17, 2025
GLOBAL ENGINEERING SERVICES INC1$1.6MMar 6, 2026
CAPEX CONSTRUCTION LLC1$332KSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.