Sources SoughtPosted Sep 18, 2026·Responses due Oct 2, 2026

Request for Information - Domestic Electromyographs

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
DomesticElectromyographsRFI091826
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1190
Place
Not stated
Contact
Evan Lessin (evan.lessin@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation DomesticElectromyographsRFI091826 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 18, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 5, 2026 to Apr 5, 2027, middle of the range Jan 18, 2027.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) is conducting market research to identify sources of Domestic Medical Electromyograph product lines. At this time, DLA is seeking to collect information. There is no guarantee that a solicitation will be issued or that any future solicitation would include all of the products attached to this questionnaire. DLA understands that Electromyographs can be manufactured with components from all over the world. This market research seeks information necessary to assess whether procurement opportunities for Domestic Electromyographs are possible. DLA�s highest priori… (show all)

ty is identifying Electromyographs that fully qualify as �Domestic End Product� under DFARS 225.003. ***Please see/fillout attachments Electromyographs RFI and Attachment 1***

Who won similar work

420 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA TROOP SUPPORT), same NAICS 339113.

Single-winner award sizes (415): middle half $39K to $149K, median $63K; range $25K to $135.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.50$7.6M + 1 sharedAug 19, 2026
ARBILL INDUSTRIES INC34$3.1MOct 15, 2026
AVOX SYSTEMS INC29$6.7MSep 8, 2026
DEFENSE VENTURE HOLDINGS, LLC26$3.6MOct 13, 2026
STATZ CORP11$726KFeb 24, 2026
AIR CRUISERS COMPANY10$2.9MJan 14, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC10$818KSep 22, 2026
DLA AEROSPACE LLC9$906KOct 6, 2026
Lifesaving Systems LLC9$505KOct 1, 2025
GENTEX CORPORATION8$835KDec 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.