Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 28, 2024·Responses due Nov 8, 2024

49--DYE AND CONTAINER A

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7MC25T1727
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
49
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7MC25T1727 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 28, 2024 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • May 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    SUNBELT DESIGN & DEVELOPMENT, INC · $44K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 4921006782711 DYE AND CONTAINER A: Line 0001 Qty 197 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0228 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 49 and NAICS 335999.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $50K to $115K, median $80K; range $12K to $821K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MALCOM COMPANY, INC.2$881KSep 10, 2026
A.G.H. Industries, LLC2$161KApr 17, 2026
JDCI ENTERPRISES, INC.1$250KMay 20, 2025
FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED1$121KOct 15, 2025
BLACK BAY AEROSPACE LLC1$98KNov 24, 2025
DLA AEROSPACE LLC1$46KNov 19, 2025
CENTROID, INC.1$44KSep 6, 2025
BRADLEY-THOMPSON TOOL COMPANY1$12KApr 8, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 10, 2026MALCOM COMPANY, INC.$821K49--HEAT GUN,ELECTRICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 17, 2026A.G.H. Industries, LLC$98K49--CHOCK,TORPEDONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 8, 2026BRADLEY-THOMPSON TOOL COMPANY$12K49--CHOCK,TORPEDONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 24, 2025BLACK BAY AEROSPACE LLC$98K49--CHOCK,TORPEDONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 24, 2025A.G.H. Industries, LLC$63K49--CHOCK,TORPEDONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 19, 2025DLA AEROSPACE LLC$46K49--HEAT GUN,ELECTRICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 15, 2025FRANKLIN YOUNG INTERNATIONAL, INCORPORATED$121K49--BASKET,ULTRASONIC CNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 6, 2025CENTROID, INC.$44K49--CHOCK,TORPEDONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2025JDCI ENTERPRISES, INC.$250K49--STAND,VEHICLE SUPPONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 23, 2025MALCOM COMPANY, INC.$60K49--HEAT GUN,ELECTRICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.