Special NoticePosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 22, 2026

Request for Information: Additive Manufacturing

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010427RZ058
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
HANNAH FORSYTH (hannah.m.forsyth.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010427RZ058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 25, 2026 to Jul 26, 2027, middle of the range Mar 16, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) � Additive Manufacturing THIS IS A REQUEST FOR INFORMATION ONLY. This notice does not constitute a request for quotations (RFQ) or invitations for bid (IFB), nor does it restrict the Government�s acquisition approach. No contract will be awarded from this announcement. Responses to this notice are not offers and cannot be accepted by the Government to form a binding contract. No solicitation is available at this time. The Government is not obligated to reimburse respondents for any information submitted or costs incurred in responding to this notice. Naval Supply … (show all)

Systems Command (NAVSUP) � Weapon Systems Support (WSS) is conducting market research to identify potential sources with the capability to design, produce, and deliver end items using additive manufacturing (AM) methods for piece part components or entire assemblies. The Government is seeking information from qualified businesses on their ability to meet manufacturing, material, performance, testing, and quality assurance requirements applicable to these parts. In addition, this notice serves to gather industry perspectives on contracting structures (performance-based incentives under Firm-Fixed-Price contracts) and evaluation criteria for future competitive awards. Current candidate NIINs for additive manufacturing are listed in Attachment 1. This list is subject to change at any time at the Government's discretion and does not constitute a final determination for the use of additive manufacturing. Inclusion of an item on the attached list does not guarantee that the Government will issue requirements or solicitations for any item listed. The Government anticipates that Level I / SUBSAFE items may be eligible for additive manufacturing in the future. Government-Furnished drawings, Technical Data Packages (TDPs), and 3D CAD models will not be uploaded or provided with this notice. Interested vendors shall submit requested information in PDF format via email to hannah.m.forsyth.civ@us.navy.mil no later than 22 October 2026 at 4:00 PM EST. Subject Line: �Request for Information: NAVSUP WSS Additive Manufacturing N0010427RZ058� Responses should include the following: Administrative Details: Company name, CAGE code, DUNS/UEI, and business size classification (large, small, 8(a), HUBZone, SDVOSB, WOSB, etc.). Manufacturing Capabilities & Subcontracting: Description of direct capabilities in additive manufacturing, or identification of intentions to utilize subcontractors/partners for additive manufacturing operations. Facilities, Equipment & Certifications: Information on relevant certifications (e.g., ISO 9001, AS9100, Level 1 / NAVSEA approvals), facilities, and equipment (e.g., type of AM modalities/machines, post-processing capabilities, heat treatment, and NDT/inspection methods). Past Performance: Examples of past performance related to similar AM parts or comparable military/commercial hardware, including contract numbers and descriptions. Interested Vendor: Indicate preference to be included on a mailing list for future additive manufacturing opportunities Performance-Based Incentives on FFP Contracts: NAVSUP WSS is seeking feedback and ideas regarding the structuring of performance-based incentives on Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contracts for additive manufacturing Competitive Evaluation Criteria: NAVSUP WSS is seeking feedback and recommendations regarding effective, objective evaluation criteria for competitive awards The following draft documents are attached to this notice: Attachment 1: Candidate NIIN List Attachment 2: Additive Manufacturing Section H Special Contract Requirements � NON-LEVEL 1 Attachment 3: Additive Manufacturing Contract Data Requirements List (CDRL) NON-LEVEL 1 Respondents are also strongly encouraged to submit their AM capability within the NAVSUP Interested Vendor Database: https://mynavsup-public.nag.navy.mil/public/ops$public.business_vendor_form_new

Who won similar work

1970 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1958): middle half $330K to $1.6M, median $672K; range $2K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B72$1.1BOct 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B50$1.2BOct 13, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B46$235.8MOct 13, 2026
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B41$3.3BSep 28, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B39$104.3MOct 13, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B39$57.2MSep 24, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B34$55.7MSep 25, 2026
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.31$31.7MSep 29, 2026
Honeywell International Inc27$104.6MSep 29, 2026
CURTISS-WRIGHT ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CORP24$52.9MSep 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1958 past awards, $672K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 17, 2026SARGENT AEROSPACE & DEFENSE, LLC$4.9M48--VALVE,LINEAR,DIRECT - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026PHOENIX SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC$369K41--HLDG FR SUB ASSYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026GARTNER, INC.$842KGartner Advisory ServicesMateriality: 0.01% of $IT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 16, 2026CORE SERVICES GROUP INC$263.9MR425 - OPTEVFOR/VX-1 Technical and Analytical Support ServicesNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 15, 2026TELOS CORPORATION$883KTelos Corp. XACTA SubscriptionsMateriality: 0.46% of $TLS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$50.1M58--RECEIVER-TRANSMITTE - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.05% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026PALOMAR PRODUCTS, INC.$1.0M58--FLIGHT DECK MISSIONMateriality: 0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026CHAMPION AEROSPACE LLC$419K61--POWER SUPPLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$16.9M61--GENERATOR,ALTERNATI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.03% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 13, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$8.9M58--RECEIVER,INFRARED - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (39 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 9 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.