Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 9, 2025·Responses due Jul 12, 2025

UNINTERRUPTIBLE POWER SUPPLY

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L125Q1983
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6130
Place
Not stated
Contact
Danielle Jilton (danielle.jilton@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L125Q1983 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 9, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 10, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    RURAL ROUTE 2, LLC · $5.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Solicitation will be issued on: 07/10/2025 Solicitation will close on: 07/21/2025 NSN: 6130-015584798 Nomenclature: UNINTERRUPTIBLE POWER SUPPLY Set-Aside Type: Unrestricted Quantity: 560 Each Option: 25%; this may or may not be exercised at the time of award. FOB: Origin I/A: Destination Requested Delivery: 430 Days Ship-To Address: PARCEL POST ADDRESS: SW3113 DLA DISTRIBUTION CHERRY POINT PHANTOM RD BLDG 147 BAY A CHERRY POINT NC 28533-5040 US FOR TRANSPORTATION SEE DLAD DLAD PROC NOTE C19. FOR FIRST DESTINATION TRANSPORTATION SEE DLAD PROC NOTE C20 AND CONTRACT FREIGHT SHIPPING ADDRESS: SW3… (show all)

113 DLA DISTRIBUTION CHERRY POINT PHANTOM RD BLDG 147 BAY A CHERRY POINT NC 28533-5040 US Approved Source(s) � SYMETRICS INDUSTRIES, LLC (22830) P/N 501-1712-04 Based on market research, this item is commercial and the Government is using the policies contained in FAR Part 13.5 for this solicitation. The solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil on or about the issue date cited above. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While pricing may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based on a combination of price, delivery, and performance. All offers shall be in the English language and US dollars. All interested parties may submit an offer. DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) quotes are acceptable for this solicitation. Offerors must complete the entire solicitation. Quotes must be submitted on a hard copy of this SF 1449 Request for Quote (RFQ), scanned, and uploaded through DIBBS (PREFERRED METHOD) or email to: DANIELLE.JILTON@DLA.MIL. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the US by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. All offers shall be in the English language and in US dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer.

Who won similar work

1184 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (1184): middle half $44K to $241K, median $90K; range $4K to $23.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.194$47.1MSep 23, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.89$19.4MSep 23, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC32$3.7MSep 9, 2026
GMS International Corporation30$3.9MJul 29, 2026
MARVIN ENGINEERING CO, INC27$5.1MAug 11, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.27$3.9MSep 14, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES20$5.0MAug 13, 2026
AIRTRONICS, LLC19$3.5MSep 15, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC18$8.0MJul 8, 2026
NORCATEC LLC17$3.0MJun 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 23, 2026BAE SYSTEMS LAND & ARMAMENTS L.P.$31K16--ADJUSTMENT ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$43K16--MANUAL CONTROL,HANDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026A.G.H. Industries, LLC$32K10--UPLOCK ASSEMBLYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026MPC PRODUCTS CORPORATION$447K59--SYNCHRONo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026BILLET INDUSTRIES INC$104K17--INSERT,CONTROL VALVNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 22, 2026ATECH INC$50K17--ACTUATOR,ARRESTINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026WIZARD TECHNOLOGIES INC.$167K66--DETECTOR,HYDROGEN SNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$54K16--BARRELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$46K16--PISTONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$144K16--COVER,ACCESS,AIRCRAMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.