Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 14, 2026·Responses due Apr 30, 2026

29 -- MUFFLER,SPECIAL

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333618
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126R0082
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
2990
Place
Not stated
Contact
Zachary Rodriguez (Zachary.rodriguez@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126R0082 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 14, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 16, 2026 to Sep 29, 2026, middle of the range Jul 27, 2026.
Measured from 23 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333618 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Contract Specialist: Zachary Rodriguez Email: Zachary.rodriguez@dla.mil Solicitation will be issued on or about: 4/30/2026 Solicitation will close on or about: 6/1/2026 NSN: 2990-01-679-4168 Nomenclature: MUFFLER,SPECIAL Set-Aside Type: OTHER THAN FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION Quantity: 6 EA Option: 100%; this may or may not be exercised at the time of award. FOB, Inspection, and Acceptance points as required per the solicitation. Required Delivery: 340 days Ship-To Address: W25G1U W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION DDSP NEW CUMBERLAND FACILITY 2083 NORMANDY DRIVE DOOR 113 TO 134 NEW CUMBERLAND PA 17070-5002 U… (show all)

S Approved Source(s) � DERBYSHIRE MACHINE & TOOL CO 71905 P/N H4440601-A8 GLOBE COMPOSITE SOLUTIONS, LLC 82094 P/N H4440601-A8 ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION 96169 P/N H4440601-A8 While pricing may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based on a combination of price, delivery, and performance. All offers shall be in the English language and US dollars. All interested parties may submit an offer. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/. Due to system constraints, it may take as long as three business days from the stated issue date for the solicitation to post to DIBBS. DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) offers are acceptable for this solicitation. Offerors must complete the entire solicitation. Offers must be submitted on a hard copy of this SF 33 Request for Proposal (RFP), scanned, and uploaded through DIBBS (PREFERRED METHOD) or email proposals to: Zachary.rodriguez@dla.mil One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the US by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. All offers shall be in the English language and in US dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer. Based on market research this item is manufactured for military use only and is not commercial; therefore, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12 in its solicitation for this item. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item with 15 days of this notice. This requirement will be solicited per FAR part 15.

Who won similar work

1964 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333618.

Single-winner award sizes (1964): middle half $56K to $317K, median $179K; range $2K to $20.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JGILS, LLC206$44.7MSep 16, 2026
CHAND, L.L.C.140$30.7MSep 15, 2026
Central Power Systems & Services, LLC110$21.1MSep 22, 2026
LARKOS PACKING AND DISTRIBUTION INC.66$10.7MSep 2, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC60$10.9MSep 23, 2026
DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION49$6.9MSep 8, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC37$6.7MSep 1, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC34$15.2MSep 3, 2026
EOS INC32$28.6MAug 6, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE31$4.5MMay 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.