Special NoticePosted Nov 26, 2024·Responses due Dec 11, 2024

V--UTA Public Transit Passes

Interior (all) · UTAH STATE OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
485111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140L5725Q0009
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
V129
Place
Not stated
Contact
Hancey, Sarah (shancey@blm.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140L5725Q0009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 26, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Dec 18, 2024
    Award Notice
    UTAH TRANSIT AUTHORITY 669 W 200 S Salt Lake City UT 84101 USA · $45K
    Open
Other notices
  • Dec 18, 2024
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) Utah State Office (UTSO) intends to award a firm-fixed-priced, sole source purchase order to Utah Transit Authority for public transit services. The purchase will be made under Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP), and under other than full and open competition as authorized by FAR 13.501. The transit passes must be electronic fare cards imbedded with microchips that are individually numbered on the outside, have unique internal identification numbers, and have signature strips that works between the various methods of public transportation along the Wasa… (show all)

tch Front in Utah (busses, Trax, Frontrunner, etc.). Please note that this is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all interested parties who believe they can meet all requirements are invited to submit in writing complete information describing their ability to provide the products listed above. � Responses due: 12/11/2024 by 3:00pm MST. � If interested and you believe your company can meet all the requirements, please email the contracting specialist, Sarah Hancey shancey@blm.gov, with the subject line, 2025 Transit Passes Inquiry. � The anticipated award date is 12/31/2024. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based on responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Interior (all)), same NAICS 485111.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $30K to $66K, median $45K; range $30K to $83K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
UTAH TRANSIT AUTHORITY 669 W 200 S Salt Lake City UT 84101 USA3$143KDec 29, 2025
WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY 300 7TH ST SW WASHINGTON DC 20024 USA1$60KJun 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.