SolicitationPosted Aug 31, 2024·Responses due Nov 26, 2024

59--CLK CODING MDL ASSY - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333998
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010424QDC02
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5963
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 7176054614 (ARYEL.A.RYAN.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010424QDC02 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 21, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 22, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 29, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 6, 2024 to Nov 26, 2024, middle of the range Aug 7, 2024.
Measured from 203 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 333998 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 22, 2024).
Responses are due Nov 26, 2024, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N712.26|AEN & AEQ|7176051226|ARYEL.A.RYAN.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|COMBO INVOICE AND RECEIVING||TBD|N00104|TBD|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE|TBD|SEE SCHEDULE||TBD|||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUNITY (SEP 2016)|2||| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (NOV 2023)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERT… (show all)

IFICATE-BASIC (NOV 2014)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2023)|13|333998 AND 334111|700 EMP AND 1,250 EMP |||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2||X| Due date extended as indicated per the request of the vendor. Accelerated delivery is encouraged and accepted before the delivery date(s) listed in the schedule. ^^ All freight is FOB Origin. This RFQ is for a buy. The resultant award of this solicitation will be issued bilaterally, requiring the contractors written acceptance prior to execution. Verify nomenclature, part number, and NSN prior to responding. Do NOT include the cost for shipping material. Freight is FOB Origin. Government source inspection and acceptance is required. Please provide the following information: Unit Price:__________ FIRM Total Price:__________ FIRM Procurement Turnaround Time (PTAT) :__________ Awardee CAGE: __________ Inspection & Acceptance CAGE, if not at source:__________ Delivery Vehicle (if Delivery Order requested) (if your company has a current BOA/IDIQ, for example) :__________ Required shipping procedure is military packaging and bar coding. Important Traceability Notice 1. If you are not the manufacturer of the material you are offering, you must state who the manufacturer is (NAME & CAGE Code) and provide traceability information, if requested, prior to receiving an award. The evidence must be submitted within 2 days, or as otherwise specified, or the offer may not be considered. 2. By submitting a quotation or offer, the contractor agrees that, when the contractor is not the Manufacturer of the item, it is confirming that it currently has or will obtain before award and shall retain documented evidence (supply chain traceability documentation) that the item is from the approved manufacturer and conforms to the technical requirements. The retention period is five years after final payment under this contract. 3. At a minimum, the supply chain traceability documentation for the item shall include: basic item description, part number and/or national stock number, manufacturing source, manufacturing sources Commercial and Government Entity (CAGEE) code, and clear identification of the name and location of all supply chain intermediaries between the manufacturer to the contractor to item(s) acceptance by the Government. The documentation should also include, where available, the manufacturer's batch identification for the time(s), such as date codes lot codes, or serial numbers as date codes lot codes, or serial numbers. 4. Examples of traceability information/documentation: The invoice received by the offeror from the approved source ie. OEM or from an authorized dealer/distributor for the approved source. Or a letter/official email from the OEM confirming offeror is authorized to resell their items. Or the packing slip that accompanied the shipment to the offeror/ contractor from the approved source, or from an authorized dealer/distributor for the approved source. Any questions should be directed to the POC for this solicitation. \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 This contract/purchase order contains the requirements for manufacture and the contract quality requirements for the EXPANSION TANK . 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 Cage Code/Reference Number Items - The EXPANSION TANK furnished under this contract/purchase order shall be the design represented by Cage Code(s) reference number(s). Cage _______ ref. no. ;49956 H366970-50; 3.2 Marking - This item shall be physically identified in accordance with ;MIL-STD-130, REV N, 16 NOV 2012; . 3.3 Changes in Design, Material Servicing, or Part Number - Except for a Code 1 change, which shall be processed as provided in the code statement shown below, no substitution of items shall be made until the NAVICP-MECH Contracting Officer has notified and approval has been given by issuance of a written change order. When any change in design, material, servicing or part number is made to replace or substitute any item to be furnished on this contract/purchase order, the Contractor shall furnish, for the substituting/replacement item, a drawing and an explanation of the reason for the change, explaining the reason therefor. If finished detail drawings are not available, shop drawings in the form used by the manufacturer will be acceptable for Government evaluation. When notifying the Procurement Contracting Officer of the reasons for making substitutions, the type of change shall be indicated by code number in accordance with one of the following statements: Code 1: PART NUMBER CHANGE ONLY - If the Manufacturer's Part Number indicated thereon has changed, but the parts are identical in all respects, supply the item and advise NAVICP-MECH immediately of the new part number. Code 2: Assembly (or set or kit) not furnished - Used following detail parts. Code 3: Part not furnished separately - Use assembly. Code 4: Part redesigned - Old and new parts are completely interchangeable. Code 5: Part redesigned - New part replaces old. Old part cannot replace new. Code 6: Part redesigned - Parts not interchangeable. 4. QUALITY ASSURANCE 4.1 Responsibility for Inspection - Unless otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor is responsible for the performance of all inspection requirements as specified herein. Except as otherwise specified in the contract/purchase order, the Contractor may use his own or any other facilities suitable for the performance of the inspection requirements specified herein, unless disapproved by the Government. The Government reserves the right to perform any of the inspections set forth in the specification where such inspections are deemed necessary to assure supplies and services conform to prescribed requirements. 4.2 Responsibility for Compliance - All items must meet all requirements of this contract/purchase order. The inspection set forth in this specification shall become a part of the Contractor's overall inspection system or quality program. The absence of any inspection requirements shall not relieve the Contractor of the responsibility of assuring that all products or supplies submitted to the Government for acceptance comply with all requirements of the contract/purchase order. Sampling in quality conformance does not authorize submission of known defective material, either indicated or actual, not does it commit the Government to acceptance of defective material. 4.3 Records - Records of all inspection work by the Contractor shall be kept complete and available to the Government during the performance of contract/purchase order and for a period of 365 calendar days after final delivery of supplies. 5. PACKAGING 5.1 Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking - Preservation, Packaging, Packing and Marking shall be in accordance with the Contract/Purchase Order Schedule and as specified below. MIL-STD 2073 PACKAGING APPLIES AS FOUND ELSEWHERE IN THE SCHEDULE 6. NOTES 6.1 Ordering Information for Document References - The Department of Defense Single S

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 5963.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $356K to $1.7M, median $961K; range $276K to $2.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOGUE SYSTEMS INC1$2.0MJul 9, 2025
GE ENERGY POWER CONVERSION USA INC.1$1.5MJul 24, 2025
L3HARRIS MARITIME POWER & ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC · $LHX1$382KJul 9, 2026
RAYTHEON COMPANY · $RTX · $93.5B1$276KAug 28, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $961K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $620K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.