Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 10, 2025·Responses due Jan 20, 2026

PAD CUSHIONING | DUN | CONSOL PSE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A726R0194
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1680
Place
Richmond, VA, USA
Contact
Ryan Loeffelholz (ryan.loeffelholz@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A726R0194 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 10, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Mar 16, 2026
    Award Notice
    KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC · $2.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PAD CUSHIONING | DUN | CONSOL PSE NSN: 1680-016266707, IQC PR: 1000216160, ITEM: CONSOL PSE THIS PART IS MANUFACTURED BY THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: EPSILON SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS INC 1SWQ1 P/N 106044 THE SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED AS UNESTRICTED (OTHER THAN FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION) THIS PROCUREMENT IS FOR AN INDEFINITE QUANTITY CONTRACT (IQC) FOR A BASE PERIOD OF 5 YEARS WITH ZERO (0) OPTIONS. THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL QUANTITY IS 1,840 EACH. THE DELIVERY WILL BE 175 DAYS AFTER RECEIPT OF ORDER. INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE WILL TAKE PLACE AT DESTINATION. FOB IS AT ORIGIN. A COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL BE… (show all)

AVAILABLE VIA THE DLA INTERNET BID BOARD SYSTEM (DIBBS) AT HTTPS://WWW.DIBBS.BSM.DLA.MIL/RFP ON THE ISSUE DATE CITED IN THE SOLICITATION. FROM THE DIBBS HOMEPAGE, SELECT �REQUESTS FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) / INVITATION FOR BID (IFB)� FROM THE MENU UNDER THE TAB �SOLICITATIONS.� THEN SEARCH FOR AND CHOOSE THE RFP YOU WISH TO DOWNLOAD. SOLICITATIONS ARE IN PORTABLE DOCUMENT FORMAT (PDF). TO DOWNLOAD AND VIEW THESE DOCUMENTS YOU WILL NEED THE LATEST VERSION OF ADOBE ACROBAT READER. THIS SOFTWARE IS AVAILABLE FREE AT HTTP://WWW.ADOBE.COM. A PAPER COPY OF THE SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE AVAILABLE TO REQUESTORS. THE SOLICITATION WILL BE ISSUED ON OR ABOUT DECEMBER 22, 2025.

Who won similar work

42 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 1680.

Single-winner award sizes (42): middle half $318K to $1.1M, median $466K; range $222K to $9.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RBC AIRCRAFT PRODUCTS, INC. · $RBC · $2.0B3$1.5MSep 18, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$2.9MJul 31, 2026
THE TIMKEN CORPORATION · $TKR · $4.8B2$2.2MJun 3, 2026
KITCO LLC · $HEI · $5.2B2$971KApr 15, 2025
Roller Bearing Company2$700KMar 25, 2026
MPB Corporation1$9.6MMar 4, 2025
NAG, LLC1$6.9MAug 6, 2026
GAMMON TECHNICAL PRODUCTS INC1$6.2MSep 11, 2026
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.1$5.4MAug 20, 2026
RBC TRANSPORT DYNAMICS CORP1$3.0MOct 31, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RBC reported $2.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $466K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TKR reported $4.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $466K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 42 past awards, $466K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.