Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 29, 2026·Responses due Aug 7, 2026

G-Rex500M Bioreactors

National Institutes of Health · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
26-008050
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6530
Place
Bethesda, MD, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 26-008050 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 29, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 7, 2026 to May 30, 2027, middle of the range Oct 1, 2026.
Measured from 68 past early notices at National Institutes of Health that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 29, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO), same product/service code (PSC) 6530.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $99.0M to $99.0M, median $99.0M; range $99.0M to $99.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE STRONGHOLD GROUP LLC · $PWR · $20.9B1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
DEMETECH CORPORATION1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
NEW YORK EMBROIDERY STUDIO, INC.1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
ATLANTIC TRADING LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
PRESTIGE AMERITECH LTD1$99.0MJan 8, 2025
HISCOMP LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
O&M Halyard, Inc1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
MACLEAN-PANEFFORT, LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
3M COMPANY1$99.0MDec 6, 2024
USA CAPITAL FUND LLC1$99.0MDec 6, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PWR reported $20.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $99.0M, is 0.5% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.