Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Aug 10, 2026

J042--Fire Alarm System Inspection, Testing, Maintenance, and Certification Services at the Bedford VA Medical Center

Veterans Affairs · 241-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 01 (36C241)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24126Q0613_0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J042
Place
Bedford, MA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24126Q0613_0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 23, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 20, 2026 to Sep 24, 2026, middle of the range Sep 3, 2026.
Measured from 35 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541990 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) J042.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $78K to $1.2M, median $612K; range $27K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP · $JCI · $22.3B2$101KMar 31, 2025
J & G SOLUTIONS LLC1$1.8MJul 24, 2026
J & G SOLUTIONS Aurora CO 80013 USA1$1.8MJul 24, 2026
CAMERON STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT LLC1$1.3MSep 22, 2026
PHILLIPS C&C LLC1$1.2MMar 27, 2025
HurtVet Subcontracting, Inc.1$981KSep 9, 2026
Veterans Fire and Life Safety Corporation1$614KJan 29, 2025
SENTINEL SERVICES, LLC1$610KJul 10, 2026
PAULEY ENTERPRISES LLC1$418KJul 24, 2026
CHEMDAQ, INC.1$84KDec 12, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $JCI reported $22.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $612K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $6K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.