Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jan 28). See latest amendment for current deadline.

CH-53K Program O-Level Bag: Air Data Accessory Set

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334515
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N68335-26-Q-1043
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
6625
Place
Not stated
Contact
Juan Carlos Belmonte (juancarlos.r.belmonte.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N68335-26-Q-1043 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 13, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • May 26, 2026
    Award Notice
    EDMO DISTRIBUTORS, INCORPORATED · $197K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Air Warfare Center, Aircraft Division, Lakehurst, New Jersey intends to solicit and award a Fixed Price contract on a limited competitive basis under Solicitation N68335-26-Q-1043 to NAV-Aids Ltd, (CAGE 38002), and its authorized distributors, Aero Express, Inc. (CAGE 0Y2T0), Dallas Avionics, Inc. (CAGE 3T899), Barfield Inc. (CAGE 21844), Edmo Distributors (CAGE 0Z3C6), General Electric (CAGE 2H285), and DAC International Inc. (CAGE 0JHC9) for the purchase of the quantity of ten (10) Air Data Accessory, P/N ADA53K-946 and an option of two (2) Air Data Accessory Set, P/N ADA53K-946 in… (show all)

support of the NAVAIR CH-53K Program, and a base quantity of two (2) Air Data Accessory Set, P/N ADA53K-946 in support of Foreign Military Sales Program Israel, Case IS-P-SCN. In total, the Government intends to solicit for a total base quantity of twelve (12) Air Data Accessory Set and total option quantity of two (2) Air Data Accessory Set for maintenance operations at the O-Level of maintenance for the CH-53K Aircraft. NAV-Aids Ltd, (CAGE 38002), is the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of the Air Data Accessory Set and holds full proprietary rights to the related drawings and technical data. NAV-Aids Ltd, as the OEM of the Air Data Accessory Set, part number ADA53K-946, owns the proprietary data and as such, only NAV-Aids Ltd and the six (6) authorized distributors listed above, have the knowledge and expertise necessary to manufacture the Air Data Accessory Set, part number ADA53K-946. The Government does not have the technical data or equipment to obtain this item from an alternate source. (THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR FULL AND OPEN COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS). The Government will consider all information received prior to the closing date of this notice. A determination by the Government not to compete this procurement under a limited competition are based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. The Government will not pay for any responses received. There are no commitments by the Government to issue any solicitations, make an award or awards, or to be responsible for any monies expended by any interested parties before award of a contract for the efforts mentioned above. For information, contact Juan Carlos Belmonte, via e-mail juancarlos.r.belmonte.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVAIR WARFARE CTR AIRCRAFT DIV), same product/service code (PSC) 6625 and NAICS 334515.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $350K to $956K, median $420K; range $158K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
TECHNICAL COMMUNITIES, INC.1$2.5MJun 2, 2025
Symetrics Industries, LLC · $TDG · $10.0B1$426KFeb 3, 2026
VASTGLOBE LOGISTICS LLC1$414KAug 10, 2026
S W INTERCONNECT INC1$158KMar 11, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $420K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.