Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Aug 6, 2026

Cylinder Outrigger and Cylinder Assembly

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-26-R-0057
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
2590
Place
Warren, MI, USA
Contact
Stacy M. Johnson (stacy.m.johnson@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-26-R-0057 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 10, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 27, 2026 to Sep 25, 2026, middle of the range Jul 10, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 10, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 6, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This Synopsis is notification that two NSN's for a Fixed Firm Priced contract will be issued. ITEM 1: Cylinder Outrigger; NSN: 2590-01-194-3216. P/N: 6-372-002205. BASE QTY: 34 OPTION QTY: 34 FOB: Destination. ITEM 2: Cylinder Assembly, A; NSN: 3040-01-207-6376. P/N: 6-372-002614. BASE QTY: 8 OPTION QTY: 8. FOB: Destination. THE ESTIMATED ISSUE DATE OF THE SOLICITATION IS 10 AUG 2026 AND THE ESTIMATED OFFER DUE DATE IS 09 SEP 2026. ALL RESPONSIBLE SOURCES MAY SUBMIT AN OFFER WHICH WILL BE CONSIDERED.

Who won similar work

25 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 2590.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $184K to $863K, median $339K; range $50K to $5.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Oshkosh Defense Oshkosh WI 54902 USA4$2.7MMay 1, 2026
Hader, Inc.3$1.8MNov 26, 2025
MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC2$1.7MJul 24, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC2$1.0MSep 24, 2026
ALLIED DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC2$792KDec 12, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$632KMar 25, 2026
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.2$557KJan 29, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS LAND SYSTEMS INC. · $GD · $42.3B1$5.8MNov 12, 2025
AXION CORP1$3.1MMar 14, 2025
Melton Sales and Service Columbus NJ 08022 USA1$1.4MDec 2, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $339K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 24, 2026OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$863KCylinder AssemblyNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 26, 2026METRO TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED$744KRack, Ammunition StowageNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 24, 2026MDF TECHNOLOGIES INC$1.4MTHREE STATION BASENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 8, 2026OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC$184KHydraulic ManifoldNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 1, 2026Oshkosh Defense Oshkosh WI 54902 USA$1.6MWinch DrumNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 1, 2026Oshkosh Defense Oshkosh WI 54902 USA$292KWinch DrumNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 30, 2026BLUE GROUP LLC$119KWinch, Drum, Vehicle MountingNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 25, 2026KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$275KWINCH, DRUM, VEHICLE MNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 29, 2026ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.$339KWinch, Drum, VehiclemNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Dec 12, 2025ALLIED DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC$89KMANIFOLD ASSEMBLY, HYDRAULICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.