Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 3, 2025·Original deadline passed (Sep 11). See latest amendment for current deadline.

61--Supply Container Solar Microgrid Power Syst, PORE

National Park Service · PWR PORE MABO (84000)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
221114
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P8425Q0056
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6117
Place
Not stated
Contact
Fuller, Phaedra (Phaedra_Fuller@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P8425Q0056 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2025 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    BOXPOWER INC · $111K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is an amendment to a previously synopsized requirement for the National Park Service, Point Reyes National Seashore to supply and deliver a containerized solar microgrid power system as specified. This Amendment no. 001 is issued for the purpose of notifying all interested parties that the response date is extended. Quotes are due by 5pm (PDT) on Wednesday, September 10, 2025. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF AMENDMENT: Fill in boxes 15a through 15c on the Standard Form 30 (SF-30) amendment form. THIS SYNOPSIS PAGE DOES NOT CONTAIN FULL DETAILS OF THE SOLICITATION. Quoters should refer to the complete … (show all)

solicitation package which includes the SF-18 Request for Quotations form, Attachment 1 Terms Clauses Provisions Full (full details of the solicitation including instructions on what to include in quote, evaluation factors, etc.), Attachment 2 Specifications, Attachment 3 Forms and Provisions to Return with Quote, Attachment 4 Optional Past Performance Questionnaire. The government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Park Service), same industry group (NAICS 2211).

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $60K to $243K, median $73K; range $17K to $406K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHWESTERN CORP3$785KJun 11, 2025
NEXGEN SOLAR, INC1$66KSep 20, 2025
ALLIANCE WORLDWIDE DISTRIBUTING LLC1$57KApr 22, 2026
EOLA POWER LLC1$17KSep 9, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.