Sources SoughtPosted Jul 23, 2026·Responses due Aug 24, 2026

Sources Sought Notice SPE605-26-RFI-1017 PC&S 1.8F Africa

DLA Energy · DLA ENERGY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
324110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE605-26-RFI-1017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
9140
Place
SOM
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE605-26-RFI-1017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 23, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 9, 2026 to Feb 7, 2027, middle of the range Nov 22, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Energy), same product/service code (PSC) 9140.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $40K to $170K, median $62K; range $27K to $27.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INDIGO ENERGY PARTNERS, LLC5$237KOct 1, 2026
SEAWAY FILIPINAS LOGISTICS, INC.3$95KMar 10, 2025
PETROL OFISI ANONIM SIRKETI Istanbul 34700 TUR2$7.7MMay 15, 2025
RONOC SOLUTIONS LLC2$390KJul 8, 2026
PETRODEX TRADING L.L.C Dubai ARE2$237KMar 20, 2026
BATTURE ENERGY LLC2$149KSep 17, 2026
CLIPPER OIL, INC.2$109KFeb 25, 2026
not listed due to security concerns QATAR QAT1$27.3MSep 17, 2025
Multiple JPN1$14.2MJun 4, 2025
UNITED CAPITAL INVESTMENTS GROUP Dubai ARE1$2.0MDec 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.