Special NoticePosted Sep 30, 2026

DHA Enterprise-Wide Commercial Solutions Opening (CSO)

Defense Health Agency · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
HT003826SC005
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Falls Church, VA, USA
Contact
Elizabeth Holten (elizabeth.l.holten.civ@health.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation HT003826SC005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 30, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 27, 2026 to Oct 14, 2026, middle of the range Sep 7, 2026.
Measured from 67 past early notices at Defense Health Agency (Dha) that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

September 30, 2026: Amendment 01: Updates Section 14 of the CSO. This announcement establishes the general competitive procedures the Government will utilize to award FAR-based contracts pursuant to 10 U.S.C. � 3201 and 10 U.S.C. � 3458, as amended, other transaction authority agreements pursuant to 10 U.S.C. �� 4021 and 4022, to include but not limited to basic, applied, and advanced research projects, prototyping and production agreements, and procurements for experimental purposes (pursuant to 10 U.S.C. � 4023, as amended) to deliver commercial solutions pertaining to the General Scope of t… (show all)

his CSO (pursuant to 10 U.S.C. � 3458). The primary purpose of this CSO is to solicit proposals for commercial solutions comprising commercial products, commercial services, and non-developmental items pursuant to 10 U.S.C. � 3458, as amended by Section 1823 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2026. Proposed solutions must represent commercially available capabilities, or commercially available capabilities that can be modified to meet DHA�s requirements. The Government will issue Areas of Interests (AoI) seeking submissions under this CSO. The Government may post new, extend, or revise AoIs at any time. Individual AoIs shall contain, at a minimum, the authority under which it is being solicited, a problem statement or desired objectives, evaluation or review criteria, proposal or solution submission criteria, and anticipated time to award. This CSO will remain open until August 6, 2027 unless amended by the issuing office.

Who won similar work

397 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Defense Health Agency), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (392): middle half $75K to $1.3M, median $265K; range $13K to $1.6B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
REES SCIENTIFIC CORPORATION5$1.9MSep 18, 2026
BCG FEDERAL CORP.3$138.5MMay 27, 2026
A-DEC INC3$4.9MOct 14, 2026
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC · $A · $6.8B3$2.4MOct 6, 2026
O R ELDER INC3$2.0MAug 11, 2026
WERFEN USA LLC3$666KAug 19, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B3$351KSep 10, 2026
G4S SECURITY SYSTEMS GUAM INC3$322KJul 22, 2026
OptumServe Health Services, Inc.2$2.7BApr 16, 2026
CareSource Military & Veterans Co. Dayton OH 45402 USA2$110.2MNov 21, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $A reported $6.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 392 past awards, $265K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense, Dept of (DOD) or Office of the Secretary of Defense or Joint Chiefs of Staff job
  • $20K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.