Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 21, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jun 1). See latest amendment for current deadline.
47--STRAINER ELEMENT,SE
DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME
In plain words
DLA Land and Maritime wants bids for "STRAINER ELEMENT,SE". The original due date (Jun 1, 2026) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 3 companies, usually for about $72K per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.
Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.
Stage
Open solicitation
NAICSThe industry code for the work being bought (for example 336611 is ship building and repair). It is how agencies and companies sort work by type.
332111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M426T134P
Set-asideWhether only certain businesses may bid, such as small businesses, women-owned or veteran-owned firms. "None stated" means anyone may bid.
None stated
PSCThe product or service code: what exactly is being bought, more specific than the industry code.
47
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.
Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.
What the notice says
Proposed procurement for NSN 4730014345371 STRAINER ELEMENT,SE: Line 0001 Qty 70 UI EA Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN By: 0168 DAYS ADO Approved sources are 99657 235085-0002 ITEM 82; 99657 235088-0001 ITEM 60; 99657 235486-0004 ITEM 12; 99657 236248 ITEM 86; 99657 236374 ITEM 91; 99657 4085002-2204. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes m… (show all)
ust be submitted electronically.
Who won similar work
4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 47 and NAICS 332111.
Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $38K to $106K, median $72K; range $29K to $116K.
Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.
Investor context
$CR reported $2.3B revenue (fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $72K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.
Latest awards
Jul 30, 2026HYDRO-AIRE AEROSPACE CORP$102K47--STRAINER ELEMENT,SEMateriality: <0.01% of $CR revenue (Low)How big this award is next to the company's revenue over the last 12 months: Low under 1%, Medium 1-5%, High 5% or more. Award amount divided by revenue from the company's SEC filings. For this company the latest 10-K year is used. Here: $102K award ÷ $2.3B revenue, fiscal year ending Dec 31, 2025 (SEC 10-K).SEC
May 20, 2026JA MOODY LLC$29K47--STRAINER ELEMENT,SENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
Jan 2, 2026
Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.
Competitive landscape
For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.
0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.
0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.
1 of the past winners are listed companies
0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.
Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.