Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 28, 2026·Responses due May 21, 2026

Z--WAPA DSW/SNR Facilities Construction MATOC

Energy · WESTERN-DESERT SOUTHWEST REGION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
89503126QWA000374
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z2JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Villareal, Jermaine R. (villareal@wapa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 89503126QWA000374 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 28, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • May 4, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 18, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    ABIDE INTERNATIONAL, INC. · $9.0M
    Open
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    SPECTRUM BUILDERS & RENOVATIONS, INC. · $9.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Facilities Construction Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATOC) for Western Area Power Administration Desert Southwest Region and Sierra Nevada Region AMD01: The purpose of Amendment 0001 is to provide answers to questions from industry and provide an updated Section L of the RFQ.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Energy), same product/service code (PSC) Z2JZ.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $424K to $998K, median $477K; range $27K to $2.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GOLDBELT OPERATIONS SUPPORT SERVICES, LLC2$3.2MDec 10, 2025
TATCO RC JV, LLC1$477KSep 16, 2026
AJCE CORPORATION1$424KSep 23, 2025
BOWEN DOOR SERVICE LLC1$27KMar 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Energy, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Energy, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 75 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.