SolicitationPosted Aug 26, 2025·Responses due Aug 29, 2025

M1LZ--Valet Services (COL) | Follow on Base | Start: 11/1/25

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
812930
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q7575
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
M1LZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Robert J Bolcavage (Robert.Bolcavage@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q7575 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 15, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 15, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Oct 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    PARKING VETERANS INC · $1.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Questions and Responses Is there a current Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA) in place with any unions for the Parking Management Contract? Response: No, there is no CBA for Columbus VAACC to provide Valet Services. Does the hospital currently own any valet-related equipment (e.g., podium, radios, umbrellas, etc.) that will be available to awardee? Response: The Government owns a prefabricated control booth with 30Amp electric service. See PWS Section 10. Are there any electric outlets available for valet equipment, and are these outlets protected from fire hazards such as rain or snow? Res… (show all)

ponse: Any power receptacles will be in the vicinity of the prefabricated control booth. Is there a covered office or valet booth provided that includes heating and air conditioning? Response: there is a prefabricated control booth available. Is there a covered office or valet booth provided that includes heating and air conditioning? Response: there is a prefabricated control booth available. Is there a golf cart available for valet operations? If so, who owns it the hospital (e.g., the VA) or the current operator? Response: No, the Government does not have golf carts for valet operations. If the vendor wishes to utilize golf carts, it will be at the vendor s expense. prefabricated control booth has 30Amp electric service which may be used for charging. Are valet employees allowed to park in the same lot where they work, or is there a designated employee parking area? Response: There is designated employee parking. Do valet operator employees have to pay for parking, or is it provided free of charge? Response: No, parking is free. Where should patient vehicles be left after valet service hours or after the operation closes? Response: Current operation parks and locks the patient vehicle in the valet lane only and transfer key control to VA Police dispatch. Who assumes responsibility if a vehicle key goes missing after valet hours? Response: That s situationally dependent and will be investigated as such. What is the average daily number of valet vehicles handled? Response: A historical valet parking intake log has been submitted with this solicitation. See attachment D.4. What is the current number of valet runners employed? Response: Numbers vary based on need. Please reference attachment D.4. Is the solicitation a new requirement set by the government or is this a contract currently being performed that the government is renewing. If this is a renewal, do you have the contract number associated with the old contract? Response: This is a follow-on to the current contract that ends 10/31/2025. 36C25021P1620 - Vet Pride Services total Contract Value $1,301,490.49. Past performance will be for PCS M1LZ as stated. What is PCS M1LZ? Response: PCS is the abbreviation for Product Service Code. M1LZ is the PSC code with the description of Operation of Parking Facilities . Is there a page limit for each submitted volume? Response: No, but please keep in mind the 9mb max email limitation. If the quote is exceeding 9mb please consider multiple emails with number emails (i.e. 1 of 2) What is the anticipated award date for this contract? In Section B.3, Performance Work Statement (p. 6), it is stated that the contractor shall provide enough staff to meet the needs of the VA. To avoid fluctuations in price and the risk of bidders underestimating staffing (potentially leading to performance issues), would the Government consider specifying the exact minimum number of valet personnel required during operating hours? This would help ensure consistency across proposals and enable more accurate pricing. Response: No. the Government provided the estimated vehicle traffic and the vendor shall take the risk of providing the proper number of attendants to handle the traffic. While Section D.4 (Historical Estimated Workload Data, p. 35) provides historic figures for vehicles parked/assisted, these numbers could be interpreted in various ways regarding staffing needs (e.g., one proposer may assume one fewer or one more attendant per shift). Would the Government consider specifying a required or recommended minimum staffing level to reduce ambiguity in proposal preparation and ensure bidders are pricing adequately for the Veterans needs? Response: No. the Government provided the estimated vehicle traffic, and the vendor shall take the risk of providing the proper number of attendants to handle the traffic. What is the anticipated award date for this contract? Response: October 1st is the anticipated award date. In Section B.3, Performance Work Statement (p. 6), it is stated that the contractor shall provide enough staff to meet the needs of the VA. To avoid fluctuations in price and the risk of bidders underestimating staffing (potentially leading to performance issues), would the Government consider specifying the exact minimum number of valet personnel required during operating hours? This would help ensure consistency across proposals and enable more accurate pricing. Response: No. the Government provided the estimated vehicle traffic, and the vendor shall take the risk of providing the proper number of attendants to handle the traffic. While Section D.4 (Historical Estimated Workload Data, p. 35) provides historic figures for vehicles parked/assisted, these numbers could be interpreted in various ways regarding staffing needs (e.g., one proposer may assume one fewer or one more attendant per shift). Would the Government consider specifying a required or recommended minimum staffing level to reduce ambiguity in proposal preparation and ensure bidders are pricing adequately for the Veterans needs? Response: No. the Government provided the estimated vehicle traffic, and the vendor shall take the risk of providing the proper number of attendants to handle the traffic. The solicitation references past performance as an evaluation factor (Section E.9, p. 46) and requests past performance for the past three years related to PCS M1LZ. Is there a required minimum number of past performance references or contracts that offerors must submit with their proposal? If so, how many are required Response: No. the Government would like to have at least 3 if 3 are available. If the offeror has not performed at least 3 past performances within the past 3 years of similar size and scope, then the Government will accept as many as the offeror can provide. Will the Government consider conducting a virtual site visit (such as a video walkthrough or remote meeting) in lieu of or in addition to an in-person site visit for prospective offerors? Response: A virtual site visit cannot be considered at this time. The due date in the 1449 states 29 August, page 47 of the RFP states 31 August.� Which date is correct? Response: 8/29/2025 at 1:00 pm Eastern Standard Time. CO s 2 cents: If times ever a time conflict. The time on SF1449 takes precedence. But to be safe always use the earliest date. I apologize for the mix up I attached an re-issued RFQ to correct it. INTERSTED PARTIES SHALL USED RE-ISSUE SF1449 TO SUBMIT OFFER. Not doing so will eliminate from competition for award. What time does the valet stop accepting vehicles into the valet system? Response: Our core hours are Monday - Friday 0730-1800. Be prepared to accept vehicles until 1800

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 812930.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $107K to $847K, median $290K; range $47K to $1.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LIFE SAFETY GROUP, LLC2$493KJun 12, 2025
VETPRIDE SERVICES, INC.1$1.3MFeb 18, 2025
ABBA PROJECT MANAGEMENT SAN DIEGO 921301$981KMar 25, 2025
BURGUNDY COURT II, LLC1$134KMar 20, 2025
CITY OF SAGINAW SAGINAW 486011$99KAug 5, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.