SolicitationPosted Feb 14, 2025·Responses due Mar 10, 2025

Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, Texas, Matagorda Bay to Corpus Christi Bay Maintenance Dredging , Pipeline Dredging in Calhoun, Aransas, and San Patricio County, Texas

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST GALVESTON

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912HY25B0010
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1KF
Place
Not stated
Contact
Danelle Tate (danelle.m.tate@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912HY25B0010 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 5, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Dec 23, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 7, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 14, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 2, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 2, 2025
    Award Notice
    Orion Marine Construction, Inc. · $7.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Unrestricted Procurement for FY25 Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, Texas, Matagorda Bay to Corpus Christi Bay Maintenance Dredging , Pipeline Dredging in Calhoun, Aransas, and San Patricio County, Texas

Who won similar work

37 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W076 ENDIST GALVESTON), same NAICS 237990.

Single-winner award sizes (25): middle half $7.2M to $27.2M, median $11.7M; range $2.9M to $105.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Orion Marine Construction, Inc. · $ORN · $711.8M4$68.9M + 1 sharedAug 25, 2026
INLAND DREDGING COMPANY4$36.8M + 1 sharedAug 24, 2026
CALLAN MARINE LIMITED3$126.4M + 1 sharedAug 24, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.3$95.1M + 2 sharedAug 24, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC3$36.2M + 2 sharedAug 24, 2026
THE DUTRA GROUP San Rafael CA 94901 USA2$27.2M + 1 sharedAug 24, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA2$9.4M + 1 sharedSep 14, 2026
ORION GOVERNMENT SERVICES LLC · $ORN · $711.8M1$86.3MDec 19, 2025
CURTIN MARITIME CORP1$32.6MSep 19, 2025
MATTHEWS BROTHERS DREDGING, LLC1$16.1MSep 25, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ORN reported $711.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 25 past awards, $11.7M, is 2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.