Sources SoughtPosted Aug 21, 2026·Responses due Sep 7, 2026

FY27 SAD EOC Renovations and Upgrades

Army Corps of Engineers · W074 ENDIST CHARLESTON

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912HP27RA003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2AA
Place
Not stated
Contact
JOSHUA GOULD (joshua.t.gould@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912HP27RA003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 21, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 11, 2026 to May 3, 2027, middle of the range Jan 15, 2027.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The project requires a qualified Design-Build Contractor to design, demolish, construct, and integrate renovations for the SAD EOC suite. The total suite footprint is approximately 3,800 square feet (SF), with the active renovation area encompassing approximately 2,500 SF. The project includes 6 private offices, the main Emergency Operations Center (EOC) conference room, a security office, a closet, and a vestibule area. The project is located in the Sam Nunn Federal Building, on the 10th Floor (Emergency Management Suite). See Sources Sought attachment for further details.

Who won similar work

15 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Z2AA.

Single-winner award sizes (15): middle half $34K to $245K, median $115K; range $22K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
excellent painters group LLC2$59KOct 14, 2026
CROWN FIELD SERVICES LLC1$5.0MSep 28, 2026
T. F. Powers Construction Co Fargo ND 58102 USA1$3.5MJun 8, 2026
TIKKA MASONRY INC1$459KJul 10, 2025
ALPHA DEVELOPMENT INC.1$261KSep 22, 2026
MTM ENTERPRISES, LLC1$229KSep 30, 2026
PROCON INTERNATIONAL LLC1$195KSep 29, 2026
XENTURIS LLC1$193KSep 29, 2026
KIAN INTERNATIONAL INC1$115KMay 1, 2026
Heidelberg Resources, LLC1$112KSep 1, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.