Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 6, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 12). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Load Handling Equipment Annual Inspections

Army Corps of Engineers · W07V ENDIST ST PAUL

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912ES26QA037
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
H939
Place
Not stated
Contact
John Riederer (John.P.Riederer@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912ES26QA037 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 6, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Apr 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    SPRINGFIELD SOLUTIONS LLC · $33K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - St. Paul District requires a contractor to have qualified personnel perform annual inspections of Load Handling Equipment at twelve (12) Lock and Dam sites located along the Upper Mississippi River between Minneapolis, MN and Guttenberg, IA. The 126 pieces of load handling equipment (LHE) to be inspected includes overhead cranes, jib cranes, chain hoists, cable hoists, gantry cranes, trolleys and similar equipment. These are all considered ?Overhead Cranes? for contractual purposes. The contractor shall functionally test all hydraulic, mechanical, and electri… (show all)

cal systems through full range of operation IAW EM 385-1-1. All hoists are to be functionally tested without load. Inspectors will verify safety devices for proper operation. Wire ropes shall be inspected IAW appropriate OSHA, ASME EM 385-1-1 and manufacturer recommendations. Inspectors shall submit inspection forms and certificate of inspection for each piece of equipment within ten days of final inspection. Inspections should be completed no later than 8 MAY 2026.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W07V ENDIST ST PAUL), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $11K to $67K, median $38K; range $4K to $546K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
JOHN FABICK TRACTOR CO Fenton MO 63026 USA3$54KApr 7, 2026
JOHN FABICK TRACTOR CO 1 FABICK DR FENTON 63026 USA1$546KOct 9, 2025
USA GOVERNMENT CONTRACTING LLC1$112KApr 3, 2025
GTS-MC LLC1$79KApr 17, 2026
Lighthouse Consulting Group LLC1$67KNov 21, 2024
TECH O. R., LLC1$55KNov 21, 2024
AI Advance Solutions LLC1$54KOct 14, 2026
AMERICAN STATE EQUIPMENT CO INC1$38KSep 26, 2025
SPRINGFIELD SOLUTIONS LLC1$15KAug 3, 2026
SEATRAX INC1$9KJun 30, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.