Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 10, 2026·Responses due Sep 12, 2026

Palm Readers and Printers

National Park Service · WASHINGTON CONTRACTING OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334118
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P2126Q0200
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7E20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Shoshone, Michelle (michelle_shoshone@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P2126Q0200 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 9, 2026 to Nov 12, 2026, middle of the range Oct 23, 2026.
Measured from 1855 past solicitations at National Park Service that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 10, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Subpart 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. The National Park Service contemplates award of a firm fixed price contract as a result of this combined synopsis/solicitation to the vendor. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation issued as Request for Quotation (RFQ) 140P2126Q0200. A WRITTEN SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE ISSUED. FAR clauses and provisions enclosed within this RFQ are those in effect through Federal… (show all)

Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2025-07 and are available in full text through Internet access at http:// www.acquisition.gov/far/. Point of Contact: Michelle Shoshone, Contracting Officer michelle_shoshone@ios.doi.gov This acquisition is in support of the United States Park Police. This is a 100% Total Small Business Set Aside. NAICS 334118 PSC 7E20 Size Standard 1,000 Employees

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Park Service), same product/service code (PSC) 7E20.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $48K to $441K, median $68K; range $4K to $485K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COUNTERTRADE PRODUCTS, INC.3$601KMay 14, 2026
B&M DISTRIBUTION, INC.1$441KSep 21, 2026
STERLING COMPUTERS CORPORATION1$4KMar 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.