Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 12, 2026·Responses due Oct 23, 2026

95--PLATE,FLOOR,METAL

DLA Weapons Support · DLA WEAPONS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
331221
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M227T0054
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
95
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M227T0054 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 12, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 23, 2026 to Nov 5, 2026, middle of the range Oct 25, 2026.
Measured from 155 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 331221 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 9515002224362 PLATE,FLOOR,METAL: Line 0001 Qty 46 UI PM Deliver To: W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION By: 0007 DAYS ADO The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Digitized drawings and Military Specifications and Standards may be retrieved, or ordered, electronically. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Weapons Support), same industry group (NAICS 3312).

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $32K to $181K, median $70K; range $25K to $350K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Rudy III, Ernest3$700K + 1 sharedOct 14, 2026
MARMETAL INDUSTRIES, LLC2$52KOct 16, 2026
SARCO INC1$125KOct 6, 2026
BUCHANANS TUBE BENDING COMPANY1$96KOct 19, 2026
CUTTING SOURCE PRECISION, INC.1$45KSep 28, 2026
BB&G ENTERPRISES INC1$33KSep 28, 2026
HALTEC CORP1– + 1 sharedOct 6, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Oct 19, 2026BUCHANANS TUBE BENDING COMPANY$96K47--TUBE ASSEMBLY,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 16, 2026MARMETAL INDUSTRIES, LLC$25K47--TUBE,METALLICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 14, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$350K47--TUBE,METALLICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026HALTEC CORP$350K (shared ceiling)47--TUBE ASSEMBLY,METALShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$350K (shared ceiling)47--TUBE,METALLICShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 6, 2026SARCO INC$125K47--TUBE,METALLICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 2, 2026Rudy III, Ernest$350K47--TUBE,METALLICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026CUTTING SOURCE PRECISION, INC.$45K95--PLATE,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026BB&G ENTERPRISES INC$33K47--TUBE,METALLICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 28, 2026MARMETAL INDUSTRIES, LLC$27K47--TUBE,METALLICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.