Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 7, 2026·Responses due Nov 23, 2026

New Manufactured Material F110 AUGMENTOR NOZZLE SE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA1-27-R-0045
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Breann Irving (breann.irving@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA1-27-R-0045 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 7, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 22, 2027 to May 27, 2027, middle of the range Mar 12, 2027.
Measured from 193 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 7, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SYNOPSIS � F110 AUGMENTOR NOZZLE SE This notice replaces SPRTA1-26-R-0422 Estimated solicitation issue date 23 Oct 26 and estimated closing/response date 23 Nov 26. RFP #: SPRTA1-27-R-0045 PR#: FD2030-26-01011 Nomenclature/Noun: AUGMENTOR NOZZLE SE NSN: 2840-01-357-1941 PR PN: 9538M95G05 Application (Engine): F110 AMC: 1C History: GE Aviation Description: Dimensions: Directs exhaust. Best Estimated Quantity: 76 EA-453 EA Shipping Information: Ship To: SW3211 Requested delivery scheduled: 31 Dec 2027 Export Control is not applicable Mandatory Language: Electronic procedures will be used for thi… (show all)

s solicitation. No telephone requests. Only written or faxed requests received directly from the requestors are acceptable. Currently GE (CAGE Code 07482) is the only approved small business sources that can satisfy the Government requirements. Qualification requirements apply. The link to the technical data package is attached to this synopsis. Contract award will be made only if the product/service, manufacturer, or source meets the qualification requirements at the time of award in accordance with FAR clause 52.209-1. Interested offerors are encouraged to submit Source Approval Requests (SARs) as soon as possible as the Government is not required to delay contract award to review pending SARs. If the Government has not completed review of a SAR package upon contract award, then the SAR will be retained and the source will be reviewed for possible source approval for future awards. AWARD WILL NOT BE WITHHELD AWAITING QUALIFICATION. Note: An Ombudsman has been appointed to hear concerns from Offerors or potential Offerors during the proposal development phase of this acquisition. The purpose of the Ombudsman is not to diminish the authority of the program director or contracting officer, but to communicate contractor concerns, issues, disagreements, and recommendations to the appropriate government personnel. When requested, the Ombudsman will maintain strict confidentiality as to source of the concern. The Ombudsman does not participate in the evaluation of proposals or in the source selection process. Interested parties are invited to call the Ombudsman at (405) 734-8241. DO NOT CALL THIS NUMBER FOR SOLICITATION REQUESTS. Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Far Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice The solicitation will be available for download on the release date from www.sam.gov. No telephone requests. Questions concerning this synopsis or subsequent solicitation can be directed to Breann Irving at breann.irving@us.af.mil. Note: Faxed solicitation requests can be submitted to DLA Aviation-AOAB, Tinker AFB, OK 73145, FAX NUMBER (405) 739-4237.

Who won similar work

145 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK), same product/service code (PSC) 2840 and NAICS 336412.

Single-winner award sizes (145): middle half $137K to $2.0M, median $468K; range $7K to $47.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RTX CORPORATION · $RTX · $68.9B57$30.0MSep 29, 2026
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $35.3B49$236.5MOct 14, 2026
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC8$68.6MAug 28, 2026
ACMT, INC.4$20.7MJul 9, 2026
UNION MACHINE COMPANY4$4.1MSep 18, 2026
PACIFIC SKY SUPPLY, INC.4$3.1MJul 31, 2026
Beacon Industries, Inc.3$4.2MSep 30, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.2$1.5MAug 7, 2026
PARAMOUNT MACHINE COMPANY2$236KDec 2, 2025
TWIGG CORP1$5.3MSep 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 145 past awards, $468K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 145 past awards, $468K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $493K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.