Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 1, 2024·Original deadline passed (Oct 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Simplified Acquisition of Base Engineering Requirements (SABER)

Air Force and Space Force · FA8751 AFRL RIKO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA875125R0001
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Y1QA
Place
Rome, NY, USA
Contact
Larry Barto (Larry.Barto.1@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA875125R0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 1, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 17, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    KMM-BLACK WAVE LLC. Lewisville TX 75057 USA · $9.5M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The purpose of the SABER contract is to provide a streamlined means to complete minor, non-complex construction projects estimated at less than $750,000 that require minimum design. The minimum design for SABER orders is 35%. The contract contains a collection of detailed task specifications that include most types of standard construction work and the real property maintenance and repair incidental to such construction. Work includes, but is not limited to, the following: carpentry, steam fittings, plumbing, sheet metal, painting, demolition, masonry, welding, HVAC, and electrical distributio… (show all)

n. The SABER contract will be a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) indefinite-delivery, indefinite-quantity (IDIQ) type with a period of performance of five (5) years. This is a follow-on effort to the current contract, FA875119DA003. This acquisition will be a 100% Small Business Set-Aside IAW FAR 19.5. The applicable NAICS code is 236220 with an associated small business size standard of $45,000,000 average annual revenue. The estimated contract value (ceiling) is $9,500,000. Individual task orders are anticipated to range in value from $3,000 to $750,000. The guaranteed contract minimum will be the amount of the first task order. Traditionally, there have been up to 10 active SABER orders at varying stages of completion at any time. However, this historical data does not necessarily reflect future SABER requirements. FAR 52.219-14 -- Limitations on Subcontracting will apply to this acquisition. By submission of an offer and execution of a contract, the Offeror/Contractor agrees in performance of the contract in the case of a contract for Construction by special trade contractors, it will not pay more than 85 percent of the amount paid by the Government for contract performance, excluding the cost of materials, to subcontractors that are not similarly situated entities. Any work that a similarly situated entity further subcontracts will count toward the 85 percent subcontract amount that cannot be exceeded. DRAFT versions of the Specifications, Past Performance Survey, and solicitation sections L and M are attached to this notice. Questions and comments are welcome and must be sent to the Contract Specialist Larry Barto at Larry.Barto.1@us.af.mil. The Request for Proposal (RFP) will be posted online at http://sam.gov under the reference number FA875125R0001 on or about 16 October 2024. Proposals will be due approximately 30 days later. A site visit will be conducted within approximately 10 days after issuance of the RFP. The date will be finalized when the solicitation is posted. For informational purposes, this is the same requirement that a Sources Sought Notice was previously posted under reference number FA875124R0004. The RFP documents will only be available electronically. Potential offerors will be responsible for downloading the RFP documents and for monitoring the website for possible amendments and any additional information. Award will be a firm fixed price (FFP) contract resulting from a competitive negotiated Request for Proposal (RFP). The award decision will be based on a best value competitive source selection conducted in accordance with tradeoff source selection processes pursuant to FAR Part 15.3, Source Selection, as supplemented by the Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) and the Department of the Air Force Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DAFFARS). The Government will select the best overall technically acceptable offer based on a Performance-Price Tradeoff. Interested vendors may register their contact information at the System for Acquisition Management (SAM) website under this notice. The list will be available online and is to facilitate subcontracting and teaming opportunities. NOTE: In order to receive a contract award, if issued, the successful offeror must be actively registered in and have their Online Representations and Certifications completed in the System for Acquisition Management (SAM)- www.SAM.gov. Offerors must also be actively registered in Wide Area Workflow (WAWF) - https://piee.eb.mil. All responsible sources may submit a proposal which shall be considered by the agency.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) Y1QA.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Amentum Technology, Inc. · $AMTM · $14.1B2$30.0M + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
CFF CONSULTING INC.1$2.6MMay 15, 2026
EDGEWATER TECHNICAL ASSOCIATES, LLC1– + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
EXP FEDERAL INC.1– + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
HEALTHEON, INC1– + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
SEA PAC ENGINEERING INC1– + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
SHIMMICK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY · $SHIM · $437.0M1– + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1– + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026
BURNS & MCDONNELL ENGINEERING COMPANY1– + 1 sharedSep 4, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards
  • Sep 4, 2026Amentum Technology, Inc.$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026SHIMMICK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026TURNER CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026BURNS & MCDONNELL ENGINEERING COMPANY$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026EDGEWATER TECHNICAL ASSOCIATES, LLC$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026EXP FEDERAL INC.$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026HEALTHEON, INC$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2026SEA PAC ENGINEERING INC$900.0M (shared ceiling)FA910126RB011 FARM III RFPShared multiple-award ceiling, not one company's win (Materiality N/A)
  • May 15, 2026CFF CONSULTING INC.$2.6MRepair/Replace Roof, Areas 1/4, Phases I/II, Building 3No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 13, 2026Amentum Technology, Inc.$30.0MReturn Basin Modernization Follow OnMateriality: 0.21% of $AMTM revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $87K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 6 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.