Special NoticePosted Apr 8, 2026·Responses due Apr 10, 2026

J065--Intent to Sole Source Tag Removal and Laser Etching Indianapolis, IN

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0445
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J065
Place
Not stated
Contact
Andrea J. Roach (Andrea.Roach2@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0445 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 8, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    ANTHEM SURGICAL INSTRUMENT SERVICES CANOGA PARK 91303 · $180K
    Open
  • May 18, 2026
    Award Notice
    ANTHEM SURGICAL INSTRUMENT SERVICES CANOGA PARK 91303 · $180K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Notice of Intent to Sole Source announcement only. This is not a request for formal proposals or quotes. Any responses to this announcement will be treated as information only. No entitlement to payment of direct or indirect costs or charges by the Government will arise as a result of contractor submission of responses to this announcement or the Government use of such information. Purpose and Objectives: VISN 10, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 10, is issuing a notice of intent to pursue a non-competitive procurement with Anthem Surgical Instrument Services, SDVOSB, for tag removal… (show all)

and etching services at the Richard L. Roudebush VA Medical Center (VAMC). Anthem Surgical Instrument Services has met the suitability criteria, as determined in accordance 41 USC 1901, is implemented by FAR 13.106-1(b)(2), and the anticipated contract action is hereby publicized in accordance with FAR 5.101 and 5.203. The purpose of this notification is to communicate the Governments intent to solicit and award a non-competitive procurement for tag removal and etching service for the Nursing Departments within Richard L. Roudebush VA Medical Center. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR TECHNICAL OR COST PROPOSALS OR QUOTES. NAICS code is 811210 Electronic and Precision Equipment Repair and Maintenance. Size Standard is $34 Million. Product Service Code is J065 - Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuild of Equipment Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies This non-competitive award is implemented by FAR 13.106-1(b)(2) one responsible source, as it is the only contractor that meets the suitability criteria as listed in the Statement of Work (SOW). The Government intends to procure this sole source requirement under FAR Parts 12 and 13. NCO 10 has a requirement to establish a contract with Anthem Surgical Instrument Services, a Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB), for a base year and no options. THIS NOTICE OF INTENT IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE QUOTES. All information received will be considered solely for determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement in the future. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based upon responses received as a result of this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Places of Performance: Veterans Health Indiana (VHI) Richard L. Roudebush VAMC 1481 W. 10th Street Indianapolis, IN 46202

Who won similar work

38 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) J065 and NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (38): middle half $33K to $213K, median $121K; range $6K to $1.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $19.4B3$835KFeb 13, 2025
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. ELLISVILLE 630113$138KApr 30, 2026
L1 ENTERPRISES INCORPORATED2$1.9MOct 1, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION2$333KApr 20, 2026
SUSTAINMENT TECHNOLOGIES, LLC2$188KMar 5, 2026
GETINGE USA SALES, LLC2$112KApr 22, 2026
STERIS CORPORATION · $STE · $5.1B1$634KJul 8, 2025
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC1$599KFeb 3, 2025
ABBOTT LABORATORIES Abbott Park IL 60064 USA1$445KJul 13, 2026
NEXUS GROUP, LLC1$388KSep 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $121K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $STE reported $5.1B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 38 past awards, $121K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $41K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.