Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 4, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 19). See latest amendment for current deadline.

59--HANDSET

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M126U4999
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
59
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M126U4999 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Award Notice
    ORBITAL CORPORATION OF TAMPA · $350K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5965012176790 HANDSET: Line 0001 Qty 42 UI EA Deliver To: By: 0057 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 350000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 1. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 6. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. Approved source is 012M4 JTH-500-305. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be a… (show all)

vailable at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

515 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 59 and NAICS 334310.

Single-winner award sizes (464): middle half $45K to $213K, median $90K; range $25K to $34.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ASTROCOM ELECTRONICS INC47$4.5M + 3 sharedSep 21, 2026
ROANWELL, LLC46$6.0M + 8 sharedSep 23, 2026
DAVID CLARK COMPANY INCORPORATED37$38.9M + 3 sharedSep 1, 2026
DYNALEC CORPORATION36$3.8M + 5 sharedSep 3, 2026
HOSE-MCCANN TELEPHONE CO, INC28$2.5M + 4 sharedAug 20, 2026
PIVOTAL POWER INC · $DRS · $3.8B26$4.7M + 1 sharedSep 16, 2026
THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC15$8.0MSep 23, 2026
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC12$5.9M + 1 sharedSep 10, 2026
GENTEX CORPORATION12$1.1M + 1 sharedDec 4, 2025
PRO FLIGHT GEAR LLC10$8.5MAug 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 464 past awards, $90K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026IBUY DISTRIBUTION LLC$1.1M59--HEADSET-MICROPHONENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026ROANWELL, LLC$313K59--HEADSET-MICROPHONENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC$35K59--MICROPHONE,DYNAMICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 23, 2026THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC$872K59--ADAPTER,HEADSET-MICROPHONENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026JANELS INDUSTRIES INC$129K59--HANDSETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 21, 2026ASTROCOM ELECTRONICS INC$139K59--HEADSET-MICROPHONENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC$35K59--HEADSET,ELECTRICALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 17, 2026DELA TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION$286K59--HORN,LOUDSPEAKERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 16, 2026PIVOTAL POWER INC$203K59--HEADSET,ACOUSTICALMateriality: <0.01% of $DRS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 15, 2026ASTROCOM ELECTRONICS INC$350K59--MICROPHONE ELEMENTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $94K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.